DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IN79-6-000]

FERC Form 580, Interrogatories on Fuel and Energy Purchase Practices; Notice of Request for Partial Waiver

Take notice that on May 22, 2026, pursuant to Rule 207(a)(5) of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission) Rules of Practice and Procedure,¹ Sierra Pacific Power Company submitted a request for a partial waiver of the requirement to respond to the 2026 FERC Form 580 Interrogatory on Fuel and Energy Purchase Practices, as more fully explained in the request.

¹ 18 CFR 385.207.

Any person desiring to intervene or to protest this filing must file in accordance with Rules 211 and 214 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211, 385.214). Protests will be considered by the Commission in determining the appropriate action to be taken but will not serve to make protestants parties to the proceeding. Any person wishing to become a party must file a notice of intervention or motion to intervene, as appropriate. Such notices, motions, or protests must be filed on or before the comment date. Anyone filing a motion to intervene or protest must serve a copy of that document on the Applicant.

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov). From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at 202-502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filings of comments, protests and interventions in lieu of paper using the “eFiling” link at http://www.ferc.gov. Persons unable to file electronically may mail similar pleadings to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426. Hand delivered submissions in docketed proceedings should be delivered to Health and Human Services, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Comment Date: 5:00 p.m. Eastern time on June 12, 2026.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10990 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P