DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 4349-033]

EONY Generation Limited; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 26, 2026, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (New York DEC) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from EONY Generation Limited, in conjunction with the above captioned project on May 22, 2026. Pursuant to section 4.34(b)(5) of the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify New York DEC of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: May 22, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, May 22, 2027.

If New York DEC fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10987 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P