DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board, Savannah River Site

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/livestreamed meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB), Savannah River Site. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Tuesday, July 21, 2026; 9 a.m.-4 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES: Advanced Manufacturing Collaborative, 4345 Trolley Line Road, Aiken, South Carolina 29801. This meeting will be held in-person at the Advanced Manufacturing Collaborative and streamed on YouTube, no registration is necessary. The link for the livestream can be found on the following website: https://www.youtube.com/@SRSCAB/streams.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: James Tanner, Office of External Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy, Savannah River Operations Office, P.O. Box A, Aiken, SC 29802; Phone: (803) 646-2167; or Email: james.tanner@srs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Board: At the request of the Assistant Secretary or Field Managers, the Board may provide community-based advice and recommendations concerning any EM program activities, such as clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship; communications; and budget priorities. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda: (agenda topics are subject to change; please contact Juanita Campbell at juanita.campbell@srs.gov for the most current agenda)

• Chair Update

• Agency Updates

• Program Presentations to the Board

• Board Business

• Public Comments

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment and to submit written comment, please contact srscitizensadvisoryboard@srs.gov. The EM SSAB, Savannah River Site, welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact srscitizensadvisoryboard@srs.gov at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting Conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available at the following website: www.cab.srs.gov.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on May 28, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 28, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10970 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P