DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Employment and Training Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP)

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor's (DOL) Employment and Training Administration (ETA) is soliciting comments concerning a proposed revision for the authority to conduct the information collection request (ICR) titled, Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP). This comment request is part of continuing Departmental efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Consideration will be given to all written comments received by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this ICR with applicable supporting documentation, including a description of the likely respondents, proposed frequency of response, and estimated total burden, may be obtained free by contacting Toni Wilson by telephone at 202-693-2922 (this is not a toll-free number) or by email at ICRComments.SCSEP@dol.gov.

Submit written comments about, or requests for a copy of, this ICR by mail or courier to the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of Workforce Investment, Division of National Programs, Tools and Technical Assistance, Senior Community Service Employment Program, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, C4526, Washington, DC; or by email: ICRComments.SCSEP@dol.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Toni Wilson by telephone at 202-693-2922 (this is not a toll-free number) or by email at ICRComments.SCSEP@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: DOL, as part of continuing efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information before submitting them to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for final approval. This program helps to ensure requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements can be properly assessed.

The purpose of this ICR is to fulfill the performance and reporting requirements of the Older Americans Act (OAA) (Reauthorized by the Supporting Older Americans Act of 2020, Pub. L. 116-131 (March 25, 2020)). This revision request seeks to (1) restore with revisions the SCSEP Data Collection Instrument (Form ETA-9191), (2) renew without changes SCSEP's Customer Satisfaction Survey collection instruments (Form ETA-9124A—Participant Survey, Form ETA-9124B—Host Agency Survey, Form ETA-9124C1—Employer Survey for Host Agency Employers, and Form ETA-9124C2—Employer Survey for Non-Host Agency Employers), and (3) remove two pilot survey forms that have been completed (Form ETA-9124A—Participant Survey Pilot Project and Form ETA-9124C2—Non-Host Agency Employer Survey Pilot Project).

The restored Form ETA-9191 has been revised to eliminate data elements already authorized under OMB Control Number 1205-0521 and included in the DOL Participant Individual Record Layout document (Form ETA-9172), while retaining program-specific information unique to SCSEP's mission. The instrument also includes data elements to support a demonstration project awarded to nine SCSEP grantees through FOA-ETA-24-12. The SCSEP survey collection instruments (Form ETA-9124A-C) are used to report the American Customer Satisfaction Index score to meet the definition of one of the core SCSEP measures, indicators of effectiveness in serving employers, host agencies, and participants. These changes are required to ensure accurate data collection for SCSEP's performance accountability and program management requirements (OAA sections 513(b)(1)(E) and 20 CFR 641.700, 641.710, and 641.879).

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless it is approved by OMB under the PRA and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

Interested parties are encouraged to provide comments to the contact shown in the ADDRESSES section. Comments must be written to receive consideration, and they will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of the final ICR. In order to help ensure appropriate consideration, comments should mention OMB Control Number 1205-0040.

Submitted comments will also be a matter of public record for this ICR and posted on the internet, without redaction. DOL encourages commenters not to include personally identifiable information, confidential business data, or other sensitive statements/information in any comments.

DOL is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, (e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses).

Agency: DOL-ETA.

Type of Review: Revision.

Title of Collection: Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP).

Form: SCSEP Data Collection Instrument (Form ETA-9191) and SCSEP's Customer Satisfaction Survey collection instruments (Form ETA-9124A—Participant Survey, Form ETA-9124B—Host Agency Survey, Form ETA-9124C1—Employer Survey for Host Agency Employers, and Form ETA-9124C2—Employer Survey for Non-Host Agency Employers).

OMB Control Number: 1205-0040.

Affected Public: Individuals and households, State, local and Tribal governments, and the private sector (businesses or other for-profits, and not for-profit institutions).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 49,823.

Frequency: Annually.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 49,823.

Estimated Average Time per Response: Varies.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 21,246 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Cost Burden: $564,568.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A).

Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-10961 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-FN-P