SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0134]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 15c1-7

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the proposed collection of information provided for in Rule 15c1-7 (17 CFR 240.15c1-7) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (“Exchange Act”).

Rule 15c1-7 states that any act of a broker-dealer designed to effect securities transactions with or for a customer account over which the broker-dealer (directly or through an agent or employee) has discretion will be considered a fraudulent, manipulative, or deceptive practice under the federal securities laws, unless a record is made of the transaction immediately by the broker-dealer. The record must include: (1) the name of the customer, (2) the name, amount, and price of the security, and (3) the date and time when such transaction took place.

The Commission estimates that approximately 325 registered broker-dealers would need to comply with Rule 151-7. The Commission estimates that it takes approximately 5 minutes per transaction to comply with the rule. The Commission estimates that approximately 400,000 transactions are effected in discretionary accounts annually, or approximately 1,231 transactions per respondent (400,000 transactions/325 respondents = 1,230.77 rounded up to 1,231). Thus, the Commission estimates that respondents incur an aggregate annual time burden of approximately 33,333 hours per year (400,000 transactions per year × 5 minutes per transaction × 1 hour per 60 minutes) or 103 hours per respondent per year (33,333 total hours/325 respondents) to comply with the rule.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by August 3, 2026.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10957 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P