DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-904]

Certain Activated Carbon From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is amending its final results of the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain activated carbon from the People's Republic of China (China) to correct ministerial errors. The period of review (POR), April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Hart or Nathan Araya, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1058 or (202) 482-3401, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 23, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the final results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on activated carbon from China.¹ On May 6, 2026, we received timely submitted ministerial error allegations from Calgon Carbon Corporation and Norit Americas, Inc. (the petitioners), and the mandatory respondents, Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (DJAC), and Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. (Ningxia Huahui).² We received no other ministerial error comments from interested parties. Commerce is amending the Final Results to correct the ministerial errors.

¹ See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 21796 (April 23, 2026) (Final Results), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM).

² See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Comments on Ministerial Errors in DJAC's Final Results Margin Calculations,” dated May 6, 2026 (Petitioners' Ministerial Error Allegations); see also DJAC's Letter, “DJAC's Ministerial Error Allegations,” dated May 6, 2026 (DJAC's Ministerial Error Allegations); and Ningxia Huahui's Letter, “Ministerial Error Allegations,” dated May 6, 2026 (Ningxia Huahui's Ministerial Error Allegations).

Legal Framework

Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), defines a “ministerial error” as including “errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.” ³ With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any . . . ministerial error by amending the final results of review . . .”

³ See 19 CFR 351.224(f).

Ministerial Error

Commerce reviewed the record, and we agree that some of the errors alleged by the mandatory respondents constitute ministerial errors within the meaning of section 735(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.224(f).⁴ Specifically, with regard to DJAC, we find that we made inadvertent errors related to the exclusion of a by-product offset, the calculation of its electricity surrogate value, and the calculation of packing expenses.⁵ With regards to Ningxia Huahui, we find that we inadvertently utilized both Malaysian imports and exports while calculating Ningxia Huahui's by-product average unit value and inadvertently mislabeled a unit of measure in its final surrogate value excel sheet.⁶ Additionally, consistent with our adjustment to Century Chemicals Works Sedirian Berhad's (Century) selling, general and administrative expenses ratio, Commerce is adjusting Century's profit ratio by including the corresponding capped interest income figures.⁷

⁴ See Memorandum, “Analysis of Ministerial Error Allegation,” dated concurrently with this Federal Register notice (Ministerial Error Memorandum).

⁵ See Memorandum, “Analysis of Ministerial Error Allegations; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with this notice.

⁶ Id. at 4.

⁷ Id. at 4-5.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce is amending the Final Results to reflect the correction of the ministerial errors, as described in the Ministerial Error Memorandum.⁸ Based on the corrections, DJAC's final dumping margin remains unchanged at 0.00 dollars per kilogram and Ningxia Huahui's final dumping margin changed from 0.56 dollars per kilogram to 0.04 dollars per kilogram. As a result, we are also revising the rate assigned to the non-individually examined separate rate companies from 0.56 dollars per kilogram to 0.04 dollars per kilogram. The amended estimated weighted-average dumping margins are listed in the “Amended Final Results” section below.

⁸ Id.

For a complete discussion of the ministerial error allegation, as well as Commerce's analysis, see the accompanying Ministerial Error Memorandum.⁹ The Ministerial Error Memorandum is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov.

⁹ Id.

Amended Final Results

As a result of correcting these ministerial errors described above, Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

¹⁰ In the second administrative review of the Order, Commerce determined that it would calculate per-unit weighted-average dumping margins and assessment amounts for all future reviews. See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Final Results and Partial Rescission of Second Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 75 FR 70208, 70211 (November 17, 2010).

¹¹ See Appendix.

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (USD per kg) ¹⁰
Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd | 0.00
Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd | 0.04
Separate Rate Applicable For Non-Selected Companies Under Review ¹¹ | 0.04

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these amended final results of review to interested parties within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the amended final results of this review. The amended final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the amended final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹²

¹² See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Where an importer (or customer) specific ad valorem or per-unit rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2). For Ningxia Huahui, Commerce will calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1)(ii). For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database by the exporter individually-examined during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide rate.¹³ For the respondents that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the per unit assessment rate will be the rate established for these companies in these amended final results of review.

¹³ For a full discussion of this practice, see Non-Market Economy Antidumping Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 76 FR 65694 (October 24, 2011).

For the six companies identified in the appendix to this notice as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply the China-wide per-unit assessment rate to all entries of subject merchandise made during the POR which were exported by those companies.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the amended final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following amended cash deposit requirements will be effective upon the publication of the Final Results of this review for shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the amended cash deposit rate for DJAC and Ningxia Huahui and the other companies not individually examined in this review will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin that is established in the amended final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above or in Appendix I that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate for the China-wide entity (i.e., 2.42 USD/kg); and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not received their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice serves as the final reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these amended final results of administrative review in accordance with sections 751(h) and 777(i) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(e).

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Non-Selected Companies Under Review Receiving a Separate Rate

1. Bengbu Modern Environmental Co., Ltd.

2. Carbon Activated Tianjin Co., Ltd.

3. Datong Hongdi Carbon Co., Ltd.

4. Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

5. Datong Municipal Yunguang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

6. Jacobi Carbons AB; Jacobi Carbons Industry (Tianjin) Co., Ltd.; Tianjin Jacobi International Trading Co. Ltd.; Jacobi Adsorbent Materials

7. Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd.

8. Ningxia Mineral & Chemical Limited

9. Shanxi Industry Technology Trading Co., Ltd.

10. Shanxi Sincere Industrial Co., Ltd.

11. Tancarb Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

12. Tianjin Channel Filters Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-10940 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P