NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NOTICE: 26-023]

Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the Berkeley Space Center at NASA Research Park

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice, correction.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), as amended and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration's (NASA's) procedures for implementing NEPA, NASA, in cooperation with the University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley), have jointly published an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for the Berkeley Space Center at NASA Research Park. The EIS is a joint EIS/environmental impact report (EIR) that fulfills the requirements of both NEPA and the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA). The proposed project under consideration by NASA (i.e., the proposed action) is the Berkeley Space Center at NASA Research Park, which would be located at the NASA owned and operated Ames Research Center in Santa Clara County, California. This notice opens a 45-day public comment period during which the public and other interested parties are encouraged to submit comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrés Estrada, Center NEPA Manager, NASA Ames Research Center, arc-nepacomments@nasa.gov. Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Relay Service at 1-800-877-8339 between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In the Federal Register of April 28, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-08210, on page 22866, in the third column, change the email address in the ADDRESSES section to read: “arc-nepacomments@mail.nasa.gov.”

Nanette Smith,
Team Lead, NASA Directives and Regulations.

[FR Doc. 2026-10936 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P