DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0V]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0V.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0V

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 19-37

Date: May 3, 2019

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 3, 2019, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 19-37 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of up to four hundred fifty-two (452) Patriot Advanced Capability 3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE). Also included were tools and test equipment; support equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; spare and repair parts; facility design; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $2.728 billion. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $2.70 billion of this total.

On September 28, 2021, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 21-0C of the inclusion of an additional five hundred ten (510) PAC-3 MSE (included 10 fly-to-buy missiles). The following non-MDE items were also included: tools and test equipment; support equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; spare and repair parts; facility design; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics, sustainment, and program support. The estimated MDE value was increased by $2.728 billion to a revised $5.428. The estimated total case value was increased by $3.172 billion to a revised $5.90 billion. MDE constituted $5.428 billion of this total.

On March 19, 2026, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 25-0I of the increase in value due to cost increases. There were no additional MDE or non-MDE items reported with this notification. The estimated total value of MDE increased by $5.532 billion for a revised estimated value of $10.96 billion. The estimated total case value increased by $5.56 billion to a revised total estimated case value of $11.46 billion. MDE constituted $10.96 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: six hundred (600) PAC-3 MSE; one hundred fifty (150) Patriot MIM-104E Guidance Enhanced Missiles (GEM-T) with canisters; and twenty-five (25) M903 launching stations. The following non-MDE items will also be included: tools and test equipment; support equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; spare and repair parts; facility design; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $6.25 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $6 billion to a revised $16.96 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $0.25 billion to a revised $0.75 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $6.25 billion to a revised $17.71 billion. MDE constitutes $16.96 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will support the United Arab Emirates' ability to maintain reserve stock of PAC-3 MSE and GEM-T to ensure adequate defense capabilities.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of an important regional partner. The United Arab Emirates continues to be a vital U.S. partner for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to the additional items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-10954 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P