DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-1A]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-1A.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-1A

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 20-16

Date: May 28, 2020

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 28, 2020, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 20-16 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of eighty-four (84) Patriot Advanced Capability 3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancements (MSEs) with canisters; two (2) Patriot MSE test missiles 2-pack per unit of issue; thirty-five (35) remanufactured (upgrades): Patriot modification kit, missile launchers A902+ Series to A903 Series; twenty-six (26) PAC-3 Missile Round Trainer; and twenty-six (26) Empty Round Trainer. The following non-major defense equipment (MDE) items were also included: Flight Test Target—Zombie; PAC-3 missile spares held in Continental United States for repair and return; PAC-3 telemetry kits; training devices; simulators; transportation; organizational equipment; spare and repair parts; support equipment; tools and test equipment; technical data and publications; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics support. The estimated total value was $800 million. MDE constituted $700 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: five hundred (500) PAC-3 MSEs; and five hundred (500) PAC-2 Guidance Enhanced Tactical Missiles (GEM-T) with canisters. The following non-MDE items will also be included: tools and test equipment; support equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training and training equipment; spare and repair parts; facility design; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics, sustainment, and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $9.3 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $8.2 billion to a revised $8.9 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $1.1 billion to a revised $1.2 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $9.3 billion to a revised $10.1 billion. MDE constitutes $8.9 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. This proposed sale will improve Kuwait's capability to strengthen its homeland air defense by better meeting current and future air threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that has been an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The PAC-2 GEM-T missiles with canisters is a specialized variant of the Patriot Missile Defense System designed to intercept high-speed tactical ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and enemy aircraft. The GEM-T uses a blast-fragmentation warhead. It detonates in the immediate vicinity of a target to destroy it with shrapnel and explosive force. It uses track-via missile guidance, where the missile relays target data back to the ground radar for processing, and the ground station sends steering commands back to the missile.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-10953 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P