DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-CR]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-CR, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-CR

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $1.5 billion
Other | $1.0 billion
TOTAL | $2.5 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Six (6) dismounted Integrated Battle Command System (IBCS) engagement operations centers (EOCs)

Two (2) hosted IBCS EOCs

Six (6) dismounted IBCS integrated collaborative environments (ICEs)

Two (2) hosted IBCS ICEs

Fourteen (14) mounted IBCS integrated fire control network relays

Eight (8) engagement control station to radar interface unit modification kits

Thirty-five (35) launcher integrated network kit on enhanced launcher electronic system (ELES) kits

Twenty-four (24) KIV 77 or 79 identification, friend or foe encryptors

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: communications equipment; tools and test equipment; support equipment; generators; vehicles; transportation; construction; publications and technical documentation; training equipment including the air defense reconfigurable trainer; spare and repair parts; personnel training; technical assistance field team; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance and services, IBCS Phase 2 planning, engineering, and logistics support services; systems integration and checkout; field office support; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (KU-B-UZJ)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Kuwait—Integrated Battle Command System Enabled Phased Array Tracking Radar to Intercept on Target

The Government of Kuwait has requested to purchase six (6) dismounted Integrated Battle Command System (IBCS) engagement operations centers (EOC); two (2) hosted IBCS EOCs; six (6) dismounted IBCS integrated collaborative environments (ICE); two (2) hosted IBCS ICEs; fourteen (14) mounted IBCS integrated fire unit modification kits; thirty-five (35) launcher integrated network kits on enhanced launcher electronic system kits; and twenty-four (24) KIV 77 or 79 identification, friend or foe encryptors. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: communications equipment; tools and test equipment; support equipment; generators; vehicles; transportation; publications and technical documentation; training equipment including the air defense reconfigurable trainer; spare and repair parts; personnel training; technical assistance field team; U.S. Government and contractor technical assistance and services, IBCS Phase 2 planning, engineering, and logistics support services; systems integration and checkout; transportation; field office support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $2.5 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that has been an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Kuwait's capability to meet current and future threats by providing advanced air defense detection as part of the procurement of the Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense sensor radar system combined with the integration of the IBCS as the command and control and thereby providing a layered defense capability. This enhanced capability will protect Kuwait and local allied land forces and will significantly improve Kuwait's contribution to Integrated Air Missile Defense. Kuwait will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be Northrop Grumman, located in Falls Church, VA; RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA; and Lockheed-Martin, located in Dallas, TX. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor(s).

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require permanent assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Kuwait.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-CR

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Configuration 3+ Increment 3 Radar Interface Unit (RIU) provides operational control of the Phased Array Tracking Radar to Intercept on Target (PATRIOT) MPQ-65 radar set (RS). The RIU is an adapted PATRIOT AN/MSQ-132 Configuration 3+ Increment 3 engagement control station with a PATRIOT A-kit modification added. The RIU exchanges componentized PATRIOT sensor messages with the Integrated Battle Command System (IBCS) B-side component, either the engagement operations center (EOC) or the integrated fire control network (IFCN) relay, via the AB interface control document (ICD) directed messages. These messages include tracking measurement data, feature data, engagement support, uplink and downlink support, state and mode transition, radar status, initialization data, etc. The RIU converts AB ICD messages into internal current force PATRIOT RS radar action messages and radar response messages, allowing the radar resident portion of the PATRIOT componentized sensor to remain unchanged.

2. The Army Integrated Air and Missile Defense (AIAMD) IBCS adapts existing and forthcoming air and missile defense (AMD) sensors, weaponry, and mission command technologies into a unified defense system. This integration facilitates a comprehensive air picture, enhances defended areas, and provides flexible deployment options. The IBCS serves as the command-and-control solution (C4ISR) for AIAMD, providing net centric, plug & fight (P&F), and system-of-systems command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance. IBCS comprises two primary components: the EOC and the IBCS IFCN relays. The EOC delivers C4ISR functions at battalion, battery, and platoon levels within the AMD task force. Both the EOC and IFCN relays are equipped with a P&F B-Kit, enabling AIAMD weapon and sensor components to operate within the networked system. These components connect via an A-Kit to interface with the IBCS B-Kit.

3. The Integrated Battle Command System (IBCS) enhances defense effectiveness by using composite tracks from multiple sensors to provide accurate target tracking and weapon firing solutions. It offers a common engagement center and data sharing across all Army AMD echelons, improving response to threats with near real-time coordination. The AIAMD architecture ensures resilient defense with automatic fail-over and rapid reconfiguration, minimizing single point failures. IBCS supports dynamic defense design, extended range, and non-line-of-sight engagements, reducing coverage gaps, manpower, and costs while improving training capabilities.

4. Identification, friend or foe KIV-77 or KIV-79 encryptors is a combat identification system designed for command and control. It uses a transponder that listens to an interrogation signal and then sends a response that identifies the broadcaster.

5. Six (6) AN/PYQ-10 Simple Key Loader—Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense sensor is an advanced secure cryptographic device, enabling safe distribution and storage of communication security keys.

6. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

7. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

8. A determination has been made that Kuwait can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

9. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Kuwait.

[FR Doc. 2026-10950 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P