DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-16]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-16 and Policy Justification.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-16

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Tunisia

(ii) (U) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $95 million
TOTAL | $95 million

Funding Source: National Funds.

(iii) (U) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services Under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

Border Reaction Unit commercial vehicles; vehicular radios; base stations; border surveillance and relay tower thermal cameras; radars; microwaves; perimeter cameras; long-term evolution systems; shelters; environmental sensors; generators; solar systems; personal radiation detector “pagers”; explosive detector; Fido X3; chemical detector; Progeny ResQ; radiation detector; Identifier R400-NGH; range finder; binoculars; search light; tow strap; jumper cables; road spikes; first aid kit; and tactical thermal imagers; command and control hardware and software; common operating picture software; operations center hardware; spare parts; border surveillance site preparation; installation; configuration, integration and testing services; vehicular integration services; warranties; and repair and return and in-country training.

(iv) (U) Military Department: Army (TU-B-UVU).

(v) (U) Prior Related Cases, if any: None.

(vi) (U) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time.

(vii) (U) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None.

(viii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 23, 2026.

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Tunisia—Border Security Project Phase III

(U) The Government of Tunisia has requested to buy the following non-major defense equipment items: Border Reaction Unit commercial vehicles; vehicular radios; base stations; border surveillance and relay tower thermal cameras; radars; microwaves; perimeter cameras; long-term evolution systems; shelters; environmental sensors; generators; solar systems; personal radiation detector “pagers”; explosive detector; Fido X3; chemical detector; Progeny ResQ; Radiation detector; Identifier R400-NGH; range finder; binoculars; search light; tow strap; jumper cables; road spikes; first aid kit; tactical thermal imagers; command and control hardware and software; common operating picture software; operations center hardware; spare parts; border surveillance site preparation; installation; configuration, integration and testing services; vehicular integration services; warranties; repair and return; and in-country training. The total estimated cost is $95 million.

(U) This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the defense capabilities and capacity of a major non-NATO ally, which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in North Africa.

(U) The proposed sale will improve Tunisia's long-term defense capacity to defend its sovereignty and territorial integrity, and to meet its national defense requirements. Tunisia will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractors will be L3 Harris, located in Melbourne, FL; and Toyota, located in Plano, TX. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will require temporary duty of seven (7) additional U.S. Government and fifteen (15) U.S. contractor representatives to Tunisia for the duration of 30 days a year for up to five years to provide engineering and technical support services, as well as program and technical reviews.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-10949 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P