DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-CG]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-CG, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-CG

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Qatar

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $3.95 billion
Other | $0.06 billion
TOTAL | $4.01 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Two hundred (200) Phased Array Tracking Radar to Intercept On Target (PATRIOT) Advanced Capability-2 (PAC-2) Guidance Enhanced Missiles-Tactical

Three hundred (300) PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancement

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: PAC-2 and PAC-3 missile and ground support equipment spare parts; classified and unclassified repair and return; PAC-2 and PAC-3 missile canister consumables; PAC-3 field surveillance program; U. S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics technical assistance; quality assurance; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army QA-B-UAH

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: QA-B-UAP

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Government of Qatar—PATRIOT Missile Replenishment of National Stockpile

The Government of Qatar has requested to buy two hundred (200) Phased Array Tracking Radar to Intercept On Target (PATRIOT) Advanced Capability-2 (PAC-2) Guidance Enhanced Missile-Tactical; and three hundred (300) PATRIOT Advanced Capability-3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancement. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: PAC-2 and PAC-3 missiles and ground support equipment spare parts; classified and unclassified repair and return; PAC-2 and PAC-3 missile canister consumables; PAC-3 field surveillance program; U. S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics technical assistance; quality assurance; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $4.01 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a friendly country that continues to be an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Qatar's capability to meet current and future threats by enabling Qatar to operate in bilateral and multilateral coalition environments and providing enhanced interoperability with U.S. military units for training and defense. Qatar will use the PATRIOT missile system to replenish its missile defense capability, defend its territorial integrity, and deter threats for regional stability.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractors will be Lockheed Martin, located in Dallas, TX; and RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractors.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Qatar.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-CG

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Phased Array Tracking Radar to Intercept On Target (PATRIOT) Advanced Capability (PAC-2) Guidance Enhanced Missiles-Tactical (GEM-T) missile is a specialized variant of the PATRIOT Missile Defense System designed to intercept high-speed tactical ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and enemy aircraft. The GEM-T uses a blast-fragmentation warhead. It detonates in the immediate vicinity of a target to destroy it with shrapnel and explosive force. Using track-via-missile guidance, the missile relays target data back to the ground radar for processing and the ground station sends steering commands back to the missile.

2. The PATRIOT Advanced Capability (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhanced (MSE) missile is a small, highly agile, kinetic kill interceptor for defense against tactical ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and air-breathing threats. The MSE variant of the PAC-3 missile represents the next generation in hit-to-kill interceptors and provides expanded battlespace against evolving threats. The PAC-3 MSE improves upon the original PAC-3 capability with a higher performance solid rocket motor, modified lethality enhancer, more responsible control surfaces, upgraded guidance software, and insensitive munitions improvements.

The PAC-3 MSE missile has sensitive and critical technology primarily in the area of design and production know-how and data inherent to certain components.

3. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

4. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

5. A determination has been made that Qatar can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

6. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Qatar.

[FR Doc. 2026-10948 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P