DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0Q]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0Q.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0Q

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Bulgaria

(ii) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 22-14

Date: April 4, 2022

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On April 4, 2022, Congress was notified by Congressional certification transmittal number 22-14 of the possible sale under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of four (4) F-16 C Block 70 aircraft; four (4) F-16 D Block 70 aircraft; eleven (11) F100-GE-129D engines (8 installed, 3 spares); eleven (11) Improved Programmable Display Generators (8 installed, 3 spares); eleven (11) AN/APG-83 Active Electronically Scanned Array Scalable Agile Beam Radars (8 installed, 3 spares); eleven (11) Modular Mission Computers 7000AH (8 installed, 3 spares); eleven (11) LN-260 or equivalent Embedded Global Positioning System Inertial Navigation Systems with Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module and Precise Positioning Service (8 installed, 3 spares); nineteen (19) Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile (AMRAAM) AIM-120C-7/C-8 or equivalent missiles; two (2) AMRAAM guidance sections; forty-eight (48) LAU-129A launchers (40 installed, 8 spares); twenty-eight (28) GBU-39/B Small Diameter Bombs (SDBs); two (2) SDB Guided Test Vehicles; eleven (11) M61A1 Vulcan cannons (8 installed, 3 spares); four (4) AN/AAQ-33 Sniper Advanced Targeting Pods; twelve (12) Multifunctional Information Distribution System with Joint Tactical Radio Systems (aircraft terminals and ground station terminals) (10 installed, 2 spares); twenty (20) AIM-9X Block II missiles; eight (8) AIM-9X Block II Captive Air Training Missiles (CATMs); four (4) AIM-9X Block II tactical guidance units; four (4) AIM-9X Block II CATM guidance units; twenty-four (24) FMU-139 or FMU-152 fuze systems; twelve (12) KMU-572 Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM) tail kits for 500LB GBU-38 or laser JDAM GBU-54; twelve (12) MXU-650 Air Foil Groups for Enhanced Paveway II EGBU-49; twelve (12) MAU-210 Enhanced Computer Control Groups for EPII EGBU-49; twenty-four (24) MK-82 or BLU-111 or equivalent bomb bodies; six (6) MK-82 inert bombs; and two (2) GBU-39 SDB I practice bombs. The following non-MDE items were also included: AN/ARC-238 radios; AN/APX-126 or equivalent Advanced Identification Friend or Foe with Combined Interrogator Transponders; Joint Helmet Mounted Cueing System II or Scorpion Hybrid Optical-based Inertial Tacker helmet mounted displays; AN/ALQ-254 Viper Shield or equivalent electronic warfare systems; AN/ALE-47 Countermeasure Dispenser Systems, KY-58M cryptographic devices, KIV-78 cryptographic devices, and Simple Key Loaders; Joint Mission Planning Systems or equivalent; AIM-120 CATM; PGU-28 High Explosive Incendiary (HEI) ammunition; PGU-27 training rounds (non HEI); ARD-446 impulse cartridges; ARD-863 impulse cartridges; BBU-36/B impulse cartridges; BBU-35/B impulse cartridges; MK-124 smoke flares; MJU-7/B flare cartridges L463 or MJU-53 or equivalent; Common Munitions Built-in-Test Reprogramming Equipment (CMBRE); ADU-890 adapter for CMBRE; ADU-891 adapter for CMBRE; Night Vision Devices (NVD); NVD spare image intensifier tubes; Remote Operated Video Enhanced Receiver (ROVER) 6i units; tactical network ROVER kit; DSU-38 laser sensors for GBU-54; Cartridge Actuated Device/Propellant Actuated Devices; GBU-39 tactical training rounds; BRU-57 bomb racks; BRU-61 bomb racks; MAU-12 bomb racks and TER-9A triple ejection racks; other chaff and flare, ammunition, and pylons; launcher adaptors and weapons interfaces; fuel tanks and attached hardware; travel pods; aircraft and weapons integration, test, and support equipment; electronic warfare database and mission data file development; precision measurement and calibration laboratory equipment; secure communications; cryptographic equipment; precision navigation equipment; aircraft and personnel support and test equipment; spare and repair parts; repair and return services; maps, publications, and technical documentation; studies and surveys; classified/unclassified software and software support; personnel training and training equipment; facilities and facility management, design and/or construction services; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The estimated total cost was $1.673 billion. Major defense equipment (MDE) constituted $978 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following additional MDE items: one hundred twenty-five (125) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM; five (5) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM guidance sections; and four (4) AIM-9X Block II missiles. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: missile containers and control section spares; munitions support and support equipment; computer program identification numbers; engine component improvement program support; transportation support; studies and surveys; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistic support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items is $957 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $452 million to a revised $1.43 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $505 million to a revised $1.2 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $957 million to a revised $2.63 billion. MDE constitutes $1.43 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: This notification accounts for requested additional MDE and non-MDE items not included in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE and non-MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will enhance Bulgaria's capability to meet current and future threats by providing a credible force that is capable of deterring adversaries and participating in NATO operations. The proposed sale will support its goal of improving national and territorial defense as well as interoperability with U.S. and NATO forces.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of a NATO Ally that is an important force for political and economic stability in Europe.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 11, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-10944 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P