DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-CN]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-CN, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-CN

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Qatar

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $675.2 million
Other | $317.2 million
TOTAL | $992.4 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Ten thousand (10,000) Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System-II all-up-rounds Advanced (Single Variant)

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: LAU-131 A/A launchers; Mk-152 high explosive warheads; MK66 rocket motors; proximity fuzes; WTU-1/B practice warheads; inert MK66 rocket motors; support equipment; other support equipment; publications and technical documentation; transportation; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (QA-P-AAI), Air Force (QA-D-QAS)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: QA-B-WYX

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Qatar—Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System-II All-Up-Round

The Government of Qatar has requested to buy ten thousand (10,000) Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System-II all-up-rounds advanced (single variant). The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: LAU-131 A/A launchers; Mk-152 high explosive warheads; MK66 rocket motors; proximity fuzes; WTU-1/B practice warheads; inert MK66 rocket motors; support equipment; other support equipment; publications and technical documentation; transportation; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $992.4 million.

This proposed sale will contribute to the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a strategic regional partner that has been, and continues to be, an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Qatar's capability to meet current and future threats, strengthen its homeland defense, and serve as a deterrent to regional threats. Qatar will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be BAE Systems, located in Nashua, NH. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Qatar.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-CN

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System-II (APKWS-II) all-up-round is a low cost air-to-air and air-to-ground system that consists of an APKWS-II guidance section developed by BAE Systems, legacy 2.75-inch MK66 Mod 4 rocket motor, and legacy MK152 and MK435/436 warhead/fuse. The APKWS-II is a tactical rocket system that can be launched from several platforms, offering multi-mission, multi-target capability and precision-strike lethality. These guided rockets are steered to the target by following reflected laser beam energy directed onto the target either by the launching aircraft, a second aircraft, or ground-based troops operating a laser designator.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Qatar can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Qatar.

[FR Doc. 2026-10937 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P