NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Part 72

[NRC-2026-0562]

RIN 3150-AL66

List of Approved Spent Fuel Storage Casks: Holtec International HI-STORM UMAX Canister Storage System, Certificate of Compliance No. 1040, Amendment No. 5

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Direct final rule; confirmation of effective date.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is confirming the effective date of June 16, 2026, for the direct final rule that was published in the Federal Register on April 2, 2026. This direct final rule amended Holtec International HI-STORM UMAX Canister Storage System listing within the “List of approved spent fuel storage casks” to include Amendment No. 5 to Certificate of Compliance No. 1040.

DATES:

Effective date: The effective date of June 16, 2026, for the direct final rule published April 2, 2026 (91 FR 16541), is confirmed.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-0562 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Electronically at https://www.regulations.gov. Search for Docket ID NRC-2026-0562. Address questions about NRC dockets to Helen Chang; telephone: 301-415-3228; email: Helen.Chang@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. Amendment No. 5 of Certificate of Compliance No. 1040, the associated changes to the technical specifications, and the safety evaluation report are available in ADAMS under Package Accession No. ML26128A289.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy McKenna, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; email: Amy.McKenna@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 2, 2026 (91 FR 16541), the NRC published a direct final rule amending its regulations in part 72, “Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive Material,” of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations to revise the certificate of compliance to include two new versions of the HI-STORM UMAX (Version B1 and B2). In the direct final rule, the NRC stated that if no significant adverse comments were received, the direct final rule would become effective on June 16, 2026.

The NRC received and docketed one comment on the companion proposed rule (91 FR 16588; April 2, 2026). An electronic copy of the comment can be obtained from the Federal Rulemaking website at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID NRC-2026-0562 and is also available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26146A078. The NRC evaluated the comment against the criteria described in the direct final rule and determined that the comment was not significant and adverse. Therefore, this direct final rule will become effective as scheduled.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Krupskaya Castellon,
Acting Chief, Regulatory Analysis and Rulemaking Support Branch, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-10935 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P