DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0Z]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0Z.

Dated: May 28, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0Z

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Bahrain

(ii) Sec. 36(B)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 19-06

Date: May 3, 2019

Implementing Agency: Army

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description: On May 3, 2019, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 19-06 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, of sixty (60) Patriot Advanced Capability-3 (PAC-3) Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE) missiles; thirty-six (36) Patriot MIM-104E Guidance Enhanced Missiles (GEM-T) with canisters; nine (9) M903 Launching Stations; five (5) Antenna Mast Groups; three (3) Electrical Power Plants III; two (2) AN/MPQ-65 radar sets; and two (2) AN/MSQ-132 Engagement Control Stations. The following non-major defense equipment (MDE) items were also included: communications equipment; tools and test equipment; range and test programs; support equipment; prime movers; generators; publications and technical documentation; training equipment; spare and repair parts; personnel training; Technical Assistance Field Team (TAFT); U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; Systems Integration and Checkout (SICO); field office support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value was $2.478 billion. MDE constituted $1.445 billion of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: one hundred fifty (150) Patriot MIM-104E GEM-T with canisters; and fifty (50) PAC-3 MSE missiles. The following non-MDE items will also be included: communications equipment; tools and test equipment; range and test programs; support equipment; prime movers; generators; publications and technical documentation; training equipment; spare and repair parts; personnel training; TAFT; U.S. Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; SICO; field office support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total value of the new items is $1.625 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.125 billion to a revised $2.57 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $500 million to a revised $1.533 billion. The estimated total case value will increase by $1.625 billion to a revised $4.103 billion. MDE constitutes $2.57 billion of this total.

(iv) Significance: The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will enhance Bahrain's interoperability with the United States. Bahrain will use Patriot missiles to improve its missile defense capability, defend its territorial integrity, and deter regional threats.

(v) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by helping to improve the security of a major non-NATO ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

(vi) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 1, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-10920 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P