DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7093-N-05; OMB Control No. 2535-0102]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Electronic Line of Credit Control System (eLOCCS) System Access Authorization Form Collection

AGENCY: Office of the Chief Financial Officer, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Malik.R.Hawkins@hud.gov, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Lam, Director, Financial Systems Quality Assurance Division, Office of the Chief Financial Officer (OCFO), Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email Dan Lam at Dan.Lam@hud.gov, telephone 202-402-3705. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Dan Lam, Dan.Lam@hud.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Electronic Line of Credit Control System (eLOCCS) System Access Authorization form.

OMB Approval Number: 2535-0102.

Type of Request Revision of currently approved collection.

Form Number: HUD-27054E.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: Establish access to the eLOCCS payment system.

Respondents: State or Local Government; Public Housing Authorities (PHAs), Individuals or Households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,420.

Estimated Number of Responses: 2,420.

Frequency of Response: 1.

Average Hours per Response: 0.17.

Total Estimated Burdens: 411.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
HUD-27054E | 2,420.00 | 1.00 | 2,420.00 | 0.17 | 411.40 | $67.24 | $27,662.54

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Irving Dennis,
Principal Deputy Chief Financial Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10918 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P