DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0595]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; State Workforce Pell Program Certification

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a new information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or July 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: State Workforce Pell Program Certification.

OMB Control Number: 1845-NEW.

Type of Review: New ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 100.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,600.

Abstract: The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to Federal Pell Grants that impact regulatory requirements in this information collection. Section 83002(b) of the OBBB established a new academic program in which eligible students could receive Pell Grants. Programs must meet several criteria to become eligible workforce programs, including certification from their State Governor. This is a request for a new information collection to develop a form for States to certify an institution's eligibility for eligible workforce programs. This would be an optional form which includes the required elements and is being offered for ease of requirements for State reported information.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10917 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P