DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1849]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Magnet Schools Assistance Program Annual Performance Report

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a new information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1849. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Magnet Schools Assistance Program (MSAP), U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 4B212, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Gillian Cohen-Boyer, 202-365-7944.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Magnet Schools Assistance Program Annual Performance Report.

OMB Control Number: 1810-NEW.

Type of Review: A new ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 120.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 360.

Abstract: This is a request for a new approved collection. The Department has developed program performance measures at every program level to quantify and report progress required by the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended. Under the Uniform Guidance and EDGAR, recipients of federal awards are required to submit performance and financial expenditure information. The program level measures and budget information for the Magnet Schools Assistance Program (MSAP) are reported in the Annual Performance Report (APR) as required under 2 CFR 200.328 and 34 CFR 75.118 and 75.590. The annual report provides data on the status of the funded project that corresponds to the scope and objectives established in the approved application and any amendments. To ensure that accurate and reliable data are reported to Congress on program implementation and performance outcomes, the MSAP APR collects the raw data from grantees in a consistent format to calculate these data in the aggregate.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10903 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P