NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

[NARA-2026-019]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: NARA is proposing to request that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) renew two information collections. The first renewal information collection is prepared by companies and organizations that wish to digitize archival holdings with privately-owned equipment. The second renewal information collection is used when veterans, dependents, and other authorized individuals request information from or copies of documents in military personnel, military medical, and dependent medical records. We invite you to comment on this proposed information collection.

DATES: We must receive written comments on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Paperwork Reduction Act Comments (MC); National Archives and Records Administration; 8601 Adelphi Road Room 4100; College Park, MD 20740-6001 or email comments to forms@nara.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact Kristin Phillips by telephone at 616-254-0405 with requests for additional information or copies of the proposed information collection and supporting statement.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed information collections. The comments and suggestions should address one or more of the following points: (a) whether we need the proposed information collection to properly perform our agency functions; (b) our estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection and its accuracy; (c) ways we could enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information we collect; (d) ways we could minimize the burden on respondents of collecting the information, including through information technology; and (e) whether this collection affects small businesses. We will summarize any comments you submit and include the summary in our request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

In this notice, we solicit comments concerning the following information collections:

1. Title: Request to Digitize Records.

OMB number: 3095-0017.

Agency form number: None.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Companies and organizations that wish to digitize archival holdings in the National Archives of the United States or a Presidential library for micropublication.

Estimated number of respondents: 10.

Estimated time per response: 5 hours.

Frequency of response: On occasion (when respondent wishes to request permission to digitize records).

Estimated total annual burden hours: 50.

Abstract: The information collection is prescribed by 36 CFR 1254.92. The collection is prepared by companies and organizations that wish to digitize archival holdings with privately-owned equipment. NARA uses the information to determine whether the request meets the criteria in 36 CFR 1254.100, to evaluate the records for digitization, and to schedule use of the limited space available for digitizing.

2. Title: Forms Relating to Military Service Records.

OMB number: 3095-0039.

Agency form number: NA Forms 13036, 13042, 13055, 13075, and 13177.

Type of review: Regular.

Affected public: Veterans, their authorized representatives, state and local governments, and businesses.

Estimated number of respondents: 79,800.

Estimated time per response: 5 minutes.

Frequency of response: On occasion (when respondent wishes to request information from a military personnel, military medical, and dependent medical record).

Estimated total annual burden hours: 6,650 hours.

Abstract: In accordance with rules issued by the Department of Defense (DOD) and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS, U.S. Coast Guard), the National Personnel Records Center (NPRC) of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) administers military personnel and medical records of veterans after discharge, retirement, and death. In addition, NPRC administers the medical records of dependents of service personnel. When veterans, dependents, and other authorized individuals request information from or copies of documents in military personnel, military medical, and dependent medical records, they must provide on forms or in letters certain information about the veteran and the nature of the request. A major fire at the NPRC on July 12, 1973, destroyed numerous military records. If individuals' requests involve records or information from records that may have been lost in the fire, requesters may be asked to complete NA Form 13075, Questionnaire about Military Service, or NA Form 13055, Request for Information Needed to Reconstruct Medical Data, so that NPRC staff can search alternative sources to reconstruct the requested information. Requesters who ask for medical records of dependents of service personnel and hospitalization records of military personnel are asked to complete NA Form 13042, Request for Information Needed to Locate Medical Records, so that NPRC staff can locate the desired records. Certain types of information contained in military personnel and medical records are restricted from disclosure unless the veteran provides a more specific release authorization than is normally required. Veterans are asked to complete NA Form 13036, Authorization for Release of Military Medical Patient Records, to authorize release to a third party of a restricted type of information found in the desired record. For those who have already made a request, and want to check the status, they can use NA Form 13177, Check the Status of a Clinical & Medical Treatment Records Request.

Gulam Shakir,
Executive for Information Services/CIO.

[FR Doc. 2026-10901 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7515-01-P