DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0060]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance, EZ-Beneficiary Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance, Claim for Monthly Payments Government Life Insurance, and Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance (DocuSign)

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration(VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: VA Form 29-4125, Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance, VA Form 29-4125EZ, EZ-Beneficiary Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance, VA Form 29-4125a Claim for Monthly Payments Government Life Insurance, VA Form 29-4125e Claim for One Sum Payment Government Life Insurance (DocuSign).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0060. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: These forms are used by beneficiaries applying for proceeds of Government Life Insurance policies. The VA Form 29-4125EZ has been added to this collection. This is a simpler version of the Form 29-4125. This form was created to provide individual beneficiaries with a less complicated form to complete, eliminating the content for other types of beneficiaries. This will not affect the number of respondents but will make it easier and reduce the time it takes for beneficiaries to receive their insurance proceeds. The information requested on the forms is required by law, 38 U.S.C. 1917 and 1952.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 12,020 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 6 minutes.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 120,100.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10897 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P