DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

21 CFR Part 874

[Docket No. FDA-2026-N-5723]

Medical Devices; Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices; Classification of the Oropharyngeal Electrical Stimulator

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Final amendment; final order.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is classifying the oropharyngeal electrical stimulator into class II (special controls). The special controls that apply to the device type are identified in this order and will be part of the codified language for classification of the oropharyngeal electrical stimulator. We are taking this action because we have determined that classifying the device into class II will provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of the device. We believe this action will also enhance patients' access to beneficial innovative devices, in part by reducing regulatory burdens.

DATES: This order is effective June 1, 2026. The classification was applicable on September 16, 2022.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sunny Park, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm. 1266, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-7059, Sunny.Park@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Upon request, FDA (the Agency or we) has classified the oropharyngeal electrical stimulator into class II (special controls), which we have determined will provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of the device. In addition, we believe this action will enhance patients' access to beneficial innovation, in part by reducing regulatory burdens by placing the device into a lower device class than the automatic class III assignment.

The automatic assignment of class III occurs by operation of law and without any action by FDA, regardless of the level of risk posed by the new device. Any device that was not in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, is automatically classified into, and remains within, class III and requires premarket approval unless and until FDA takes an action to classify or reclassify the device (21 U.S.C. 360c(f)(1)). We refer to these devices as “postamendments devices” because they were not in commercial distribution prior to the date of enactment of the Medical Device Amendments of 1976, which amended the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act).

FDA may take a variety of actions in appropriate circumstances to classify or reclassify a device into class I or II. We may issue an order finding a new device to be substantially equivalent under section 513(i) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360c(i)) to a predicate device that does not require premarket approval. We determine whether a new device is substantially equivalent to a predicate device by means of the procedures for premarket notification under section 510(k) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360(k)) and part 807 (21 CFR part 807).

FDA may also classify a device through “De Novo” classification, a common name for the process authorized under section 513(f)(2) of the FD&C Act (see also part 860, subpart D (21 CFR part 860, subpart D)). Section 207 of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (Pub. L. 105-115) established the first procedure for De Novo classification. Section 607 of the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (Pub. L. 112-144) modified the De Novo classification process by adding a second procedure. A device sponsor may utilize either procedure for De Novo classification.

Under the first procedure, the person submits a premarket notification (510(k)) for a device that has not previously been classified. After receiving an order from FDA classifying the device into class III under section 513(f)(1) of the FD&C Act, the person then requests a classification under section 513(f)(2).

Under the second procedure, rather than first submitting a 510(k) and then a request for classification, if the person determines that there is no legally marketed device upon which to base a determination of substantial equivalence, that person requests a classification under section 513(f)(2) of the FD&C Act.

Under either procedure for De Novo classification, FDA is required to classify the device by written order within 120 days. The classification will be according to the criteria under section 513(a)(1) of the FD&C Act. Although the device was automatically placed within class III, the De Novo classification is considered to be the initial classification of the device.

We believe this De Novo classification will enhance patients' access to beneficial innovation, in part by reducing regulatory burdens. When FDA classifies a device into class I or II via the De Novo process, the device can serve as a predicate for future devices of that type, including for 510(k)s (see section 513(f)(2)(B)(i) of the FD&C Act). As a result, other device sponsors do not have to submit a De Novo request or premarket approval application to market a substantially equivalent device (see section 513(i) of the FD&C Act, defining “substantial equivalence”). Instead, sponsors can use the less burdensome 510(k) process, when necessary, to market their device.

II. De Novo Classification

On April 19, 2022, FDA received Phagenesis Limited's request for De Novo classification of the Phagenyx System. FDA reviewed the request in order to classify the device under the criteria for classification set forth in section 513(a)(1) of the FD&C Act.

We classify devices into class II if general controls by themselves are insufficient to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of the device, but there is sufficient information to establish special controls

that, in combination with the general controls, provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device for its intended use (see section 513(a)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act). After review of the information submitted in the request, we determined that the device can be classified into class II with the establishment of special controls. FDA has determined that these special controls, in addition to the general controls, will provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.

Therefore, on September 16, 2022, FDA issued an order to the requester classifying the device into class II. In this final order, FDA is codifying the classification of the device by adding 21 CFR 874.5950.¹ We have named the generic type of device “oropharyngeal electrical stimulator,” and it is identified as a device that stimulates afferent nerve fibers of oropharyngeal mucosa. The device is intended to treat swallowing dysfunction. The device may incorporate a feeding tube.

¹ FDA notes that the “ACTION” caption for this final order is styled as “Final amendment; final order,” rather than “Final order.” Beginning in December 2019, this editorial change was made to indicate that the document “amends” the Code of Federal Regulations. The change was made in accordance with the Office of Federal Register's (OFR) interpretations of the Federal Register Act (44 U.S.C. chapter 15), its implementing regulations (1 CFR 5.9 and parts 21 and 22), and the Document Drafting Handbook.

FDA has identified the risks to health associated with this type of device and the measures required to mitigate these risks in table 1.

Table 1—Risks to Health and Mitigation Measures for Oropharyngeal Electrical Stimulators
Identified risks to health | Mitigation measures
Incorrect stimulation output leading to discomfort or delayed treatment, or incorrect location of stimuli leading to jaw chattering or facial/ear pain | Non-clinical performance testing; Software verification, validation and hazard analysis; Usability testing; and Training.
Off target neurostimulation due to patient specific injury resulting in harmful neurological activity | Usability testing; and Training.
Tissue damage due to mechanical stress, electrical effects, or heating effects | Usability testing; Training; and Electrical safety testing.
Electrical shock from electrical component malfunction | Non-clinical performance testing; and Electrical safety testing.
Interference with other devices leading to malfunction or injury | Electromagnetic compatibility testing.
Adverse tissue reaction | Biocompatibility evaluation.
Infection | Sterilization validation; Reprocessing validation; Shelf life testing; and Labeling.
Software failure leading to delayed treatment or discomfort | Software verification, validation and hazard analysis.
Fire hazard in the presence of supplementary oxygen | Non-clinical performance testing; and Training.
For devices with feeding tubes, leakage and misplacement of feeding tube leading to feeding-related complications (e.g., temporary suboptimal nutrition, reflux aspiration, respiratory distress) | Non-clinical performance testing; Training; and Usability testing.

FDA has determined that special controls, in combination with the general controls, address these risks to health and provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of the device. For a device to fall within this classification, and thus avoid automatic classification in class III, it would have to comply with the special controls named in this final order. The necessary special controls appear in the regulation codified by this final order.

Under the FD&C Act, submission of a premarket notification under section 510(k) is required to reasonably assure the safety and effectiveness of class II devices unless FDA determines that the device type should be exempt under section 510(m) of the FD&C Act. At this time FDA has not made this determination for oropharyngeal electrical stimulators. This device is therefore subject to premarket notification requirements under section 510(k) of the FD&C Act.

III. Analysis of Environmental Impact

The Agency has determined under 21 CFR 25.34(b) that this action is of a type that does not normally have a significant effect on the human environment. Therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required.

IV. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

This final order establishes special controls that refer to previously approved collections of information found in other FDA regulations and guidance. These collections of information are subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521). The collections of information in part 860, subpart D, regarding De Novo classification have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0844; the collections of information in 21 CFR part 814, subparts A through E, regarding premarket approval have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0231; the collections of information in part 807, subpart E, regarding premarket notification submissions have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0120; the collections of information in 21 CFR part 820 regarding quality management system regulation have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0073; and the collections of information in 21 CFR part 801 regarding labeling have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0485.

List of Subjects in 21 CFR part 874

Medical devices.

Therefore, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under authority delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, 21 CFR part 874 is amended as follows:

PART 874—EAR, NOSE, AND THROAT DEVICES

1. The authority citation for part 874 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 351, 360, 360c, 360e, 360j, 360l, 371.

2. Add § 874.5950 to subpart F to read as follows:

§ 874.5950 Oropharyngeal electrical stimulator.

(a) Identification. An oropharyngeal electrical stimulator is a device that stimulates afferent nerve fibers of oropharyngeal mucosa. The device is intended to treat swallowing dysfunction. The device may incorporate a feeding tube.

(b) Classification. Class II (special controls). The special controls for this device are:

(1) Non-clinical performance testing must demonstrate the device performs as intended under anticipated conditions of use, including the following:

(i) Electrical output testing;

(ii) Mechanical integrity testing of electrical components;

(iii) Testing to verify safe use of the electrical stimulator component in the presence of supplementary oxygen; and

(iv) If the device incorporates a feeding tube, feeding tube functionality testing, including mechanical integrity, liquid leakage, flow rate and connector compatibility.

(2) The patient-contacting components of the device must be demonstrated to be biocompatible.

(3) Performance testing must demonstrate the sterility of the components intended to be provided sterile.

(4) Performance data must validate the reprocessing instructions for any reusable components of the device.

(5) Performance testing must support the shelf life of the device by demonstrating continued sterility, package integrity, and device functionality over the labeled shelf life.

(6) Software verification, validation and hazard analysis must be performed for any software components of the device.

(7) Performance testing must demonstrate the electromagnetic compatibility and electrical safety of any electrical components.

(8) A training program must be included with sufficient educational elements so that upon completion of the training program, the user can correctly operate the device.

(9) Usability testing must demonstrate that the device can be correctly used as per training and labeling.

(10) The labeling must include a shelf life for any sterile components.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10894 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P