DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R2-ES-2026-1387; FXES11130200000-267-FF02ENEH00]

Endangered Wildlife and Plants; Receipt of Recovery Permit Applications

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of receipt of permit applications; request for comments.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, invite the public to comment on the following applications for a permit to conduct scientific research to promote conservation or other activities intended to recover and enhance endangered species survival. With some exceptions, the Endangered Species Act (ESA) prohibits certain activities that may impact endangered species, unless a Federal permit allows such activity. The ESA also requires that we invite public comment before issuing these permits.

DATES: To ensure consideration, please submit your written comments by July 1, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R2-ES-2026-1387] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-R2-ES-2026-1387, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R2-ES-2026-1387, Policy and Regulations Branch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for more information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Karen Myers, Acting Supervisor, Environmental Review Division, by phone at 512-577-6594, or via email at karen_myers@fws.gov. Submit requests for copies of the applications and related documents, by one of these methods. All requests should specify the applicant name(s) and application number(s) (e.g., ESXXXXXX; see table 1 in SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION). Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

With some exceptions, the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), prohibits activities that constitute take of listed species unless a Federal permit is issued that allows such activity. The ESA's definition of “take” includes hunting, shooting, harming, wounding, or killing, and also such activities as pursuing, harassing, trapping, capturing, or collecting.

The ESA and our implementing regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at title 50, part 17, provide for issuing such permits and require that we invite public comment before issuing permits for activities involving listed species.

A recovery permit we issue under the ESA, section 10(a)(1)(A), authorizes the permittee to conduct activities with endangered or threatened species for scientific purposes that promote recovery or enhance the species' propagation or survival. These activities often include such prohibited actions as capture and collection. Our regulations implementing section 10(a)(1)(A) for these permits are found at 50 CFR 17.22 for endangered wildlife species, 50 CFR 17.32 for threatened wildlife species, 50 CFR 17.62 for endangered plant species, and 50 CFR 17.72 for threatened plant species.

Permit Applications Available for Review and Comment

Documents and other information submitted with these applications are available for review by any party who submits a request as specified in ADDRESSES. Our release of documents is subject to Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) and Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) requirements.

Proposed activities in the following permit requests are for the recovery and enhancement of propagation or survival of the species in the wild. We invite local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies and the public to submit written data, views, or arguments with respect to these applications. The comments and recommendations that will be most useful and likely to influence agency decisions are those supported by quantitative information or studies. Please refer to the permit record number when submitting comments.

Table 1—Permit Applications
Application No. | Applicant | Species | Location | Activity | Type of take | Permit action
ESPER0003492 | Jacobs Engineering Group; Tempe, Arizona | Black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), spikedace (Meda fulgida), loach minnow (Tiaroga cobitis), Virgin River chub (Gila robusta semidnuda), woundfin (Plagopterus argentissimus) | Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah | Presence/absence surveys, nest monitor | Harass, harm | Renew/amend.
ESPER0003456 | Tetra Tech, Inc.—Albuquerque; Albuquerque, New Mexico | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis), Jemez Mountains salamander (Plethodon neomexicanus), Rio Grande silvery minnow (Hybognathus amarus) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample | Harass, harm, capture | Renew/amend.
ESPER11667520 | San Antonio Zoo; San Antonio, Texas | Clear Creek gambusia (Gambusia heterochir), Big Bend gambusia (Gambusia gaigei), Comanche Springs pupfish (Cyprinodon elegans), Leon Springs pupfish (Cyprinodon bovinus), Pecos gambusia (Gambusia nobilis) | Texas | Captive propagation | Harass, harm | Amend.
ESPER0011772 | U.S. Department of Agriculture, Coronado National Forest; Tucson, Arizona | Beardless chinchweed (Pectis imberbis), Huachuca water-umbel (Lilaeopsis schaffneriana var. recurve), Pima pineapple cactus (Coryphantha scheeri var. robustispina), Canelo Hills ladies'-tresses (Spiranthes delitescens), Mexican long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris nivalis), jaguar (Panthera onca), ocelot (Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis), Mexican wolf (Canis lupus baileyi), Mount Graham red squirrel (Tamiasciurus fremonti grahamensis), northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis), masked bobwhite (quail) (Colinus virginianus ridgwayi), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Sonoran tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium stebbinsi), desert pupfish (Cyprinodon macularius), Gila topminnow (Poeciliopsis occidentalis), Yaqui chub (Gila purpurea), Gila chub (Gila intermedia), spikedace (Meda fulgida), loach minnow (Tiaroga cobitis) | Arizona, New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample, midden search, salvage, seed collection, vegetative collection | Harass, harm, capture, collect | Renew/amend.
ESPER0032549 | U.S. Forest Service—Santa Fe National Forest; Santa Fe, New Mexico | Jemez Mountains salamander (Plethodon neomexicanus), New Mexico meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius luteus), Holy Ghost ipomopsis (Ipomopsis sancti-spiritus) | New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample, seed collection | Harass, harm, capture, trap, collect | Renew/amend.
ES08394B | U.S. Forest Service; Springerville, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Gila chub (Gila intermedia), spikedace (Meda fulgida), loach minnow (Tiaroga cobitis) | Arizona, New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Renew/amend.
ES88227B | Deatherage, Jay; Nacgdoches, Texas | Gray bat (Myotis grisescens) | Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia | Presence/absence surveys, bio-sample, capture, handle, radio telemetry, | Harass, harm, capture | Amend.
ES037155 | Bio-West, Inc.; Round Rock, Texas | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Barton Springs salamander (Eurycea sosorum), Austin blind salamander (Eurycea waterlooensis), Colorado pikeminnow (Ptychocheilus lucius), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), fountain darter (Etheostoma fonticola), Rio Grande silvery minnow (Hybognathus amarus), sharpnose shiner (Notropis oxyrhynchus), smalleye shiner (Notropis buccula), Neosho mucket (Lampsilis rafinesqueana), Ouachita rock pocketbook (Arcidens wheeleri), scaleshell mussel (Leptodea leptodon), winged mapleleaf (Quadrula fragosa), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), Texas hornshell (Popenaias popeii), Comal Springs riffle beetle (Heterelmis comalensis), Comal Springs dryopid beetle (Stygoparnus comalensis), Peck's Cave amphipod (Stygobromus (=Stygonectes) pecki) | Arkansas, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample, voucher specimen collection | Harass, harm, capture, kill | Renew/amend.
ESPER0029467 | Gladstone, Nicholas; Austin, Texas | Coffin Cave mold beetle (Batrisodes texanus), Helotes mold beetle (Batrisodes venyivi), Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle (Texamaurops reddelli), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine exilis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine infernalis), Tooth Cave ground beetle (Rhadine persephone), Robber Baron Cave meshweaver (Cicurina baronia), Madla Cave meshweaver (Cicurina madla), Government Canyon Bat Cave meshweaver (Cicurina vespera), Cokendolpher Cave harvestman (Texella cokendolpheri), Bee Creek Cave harvestman (Texella reddelli), Bone Cave harvestman (Texella reyesi), Tooth Cave pseudoscorpion (Tartarocreagris texana), Government Canyon Bat Cave spider (Tayshaneta microps), Tooth Cave spider (Tayshaneta myopica), Peck's Cave amphipod (Stygobromus (=Stygonectes) Pecki), Comal Springs riffle beetle (Heterelmis comalensis), Comal Springs dryopid beetle (Stygoparnus comalensis), Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli), Austin blind salamander (Eurycea waterlooensis), Barton Springs salamander (Eurycea sosorum), Texas blind salamander (Eurycea rathbuni) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
ES195191 | Baer Engineering and Environmental Consulting, Inc.; Austin, Texas | Golden-cheeked warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Renew.
ES27791B | National Park Service—Montezuma Castle and Tuzigoot National Monuments; Camp Verde, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Renew/amend.
ESPER0013385 | Sea Turtle, Inc.; South Padre Island, Texas | Kemp's ridley sea turtle (Lepidochelys kempii), green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta), hawksbill sea turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata), leatherback sea turtle (Dermochelys coriacea) | Texas | Rehabilitation, remove from the wild, return to the wild, tag, bio-sample, capture, handle, educational display | Harass, harm, capture | Renew/amend.
ES11267C | Buschow, Marissa; Flagstaff, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, nest monitor | Harass, harm | Amend.
ESPER6353114 | Schwope, Whitney; Boerne, Texas | Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli), Texas hornshell (Popenaias popeii), dunes sagebrush lizard (Sceloporus arenicolus) | New Mexico, Texas | Presence/absence surveys, salvage, translocation | Harass, harm, capture | Amend.
ESPER1889346 | Tschirhart, Kara; San Antonio, Texas | Beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine exilis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine infernalis), Helotes mold beetle (Batrisodes venyivi), Cokendolpher Cave harvestman (Texella cokendolpheri), Government Canyon Bat Cave meshweaver (Cicurina vespera), Government Canyon Bat Cave spider (Tayshaneta microps), Madla Cave meshweaver (Cicurina madla), Robber Baron Cave meshweaver (Cicurina baronia), Bee Creek Cave harvestman (Texella reddelli), Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle (Texamaurops reddelli), Tooth Cave pseudoscorpion (Tartarocreagris texana), Tooth Cave spider (Tayshaneta myopica), Tooth Cave ground beetle (Rhadine persephone), Bone Cave harvestman (Texella reyesi), Coffin Cave mold beetle (Batrisodes texanus) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
ESPER7032540 | Blankenship, Ryan; Duncanville, Texas | Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, tag | Harass, harm, capture | Amend.
ES79006D | Lazo, Walker; San Antonio, Texas | Golden-cheeked warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine exilis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine infernalis), Helotes mold beetle (Batrisodes venyivi), Cokendolpher Cave harvestman (Texella cokendolpheri), Government Canyon Bat Cave meshweaver (Cicurina vespera), Government Canyon Bat Cave spider (Tayshaneta microps), Madla Cave meshweaver (Cicurina madla), Robber Baron Cave meshweaver (Cicurina baronia), Bee Creek Cave harvestman (Texella reddelli), Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle (Texamaurops reddelli), Tooth Cave pseudoscorpion (Tartarocreagris texana), Tooth Cave spider (Tayshaneta myopica), Tooth Cave ground beetle (Rhadine persephone), Bone Cave harvestman (Texella reyesi), Coffin Cave mold beetle (Batrisodes texanus) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, voucher specimen collection | Harass, harm, kill | Renew.
ES022190 | Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum; Tucson, Arizona | Mount Graham red squirrel (Tamiasciurus fremonti grahamensis), masked bobwhite quail (Colinus virginianus ridgwayi), Sonoran tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium stebbinsi), Mexican gray wolf (Canis lupus baileyi), ocelot (Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis), thick-billed parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha), bonytail chub (Gila elegans), Colorado pikeminnow (Ptychocheilus lucius), desert pupfish (Cyprinodon macularius), Gila chub (Gila intermedia), Gila topminnow (Poeciliopsis occidentalis), loach minnow (Tiaroga cobitis), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), spikedace (Meda fulgida), woundfin (Plagopterus argentissimus), Yaqui chub (Gila purpurea), pima pineapple cactus (Coryphantha scheeri var. robustispina), Nichol Turk's head cactus (Echinocactus horizonthalonius var. nicholii), Kearney bluestar (Amsonia kearneyana), Arizona hedgehog cactus (Echinocereus arizonicus ssp. arizonicus), Acuña cactus (Echinomastus erectocentrus var. acunensis), Sonoyta mud turtle (Kinosternon sonoriense longifemorale), Virgin River chub (Gila robusta semidnuda) | Arizona | Educational display, captive propagation, hold, salvage, transplant, seed and vegetative collection | Harass, harm, capture, collect | Renew/amend.
ESPER0070375 | Clemens, Brad; Sierra Vista, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
CS16179896 | U.S. Geological Survey Southwest Biological Science Center; Flagstaff, Arizona | Huachuca water-umbel (Lilaeopsis schaffneriana var. recurva) | Arizona | Seed and vegetative collection | Harm, collect | New.
ESPER19995599 | Stanek, Jenna; Los Alamos, New Mexico | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Jemez Mountains salamander (Plethodon neomexicanus) | New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
CS16515249 | Cowan, Brian; Austin, Texas | Beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine exilis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine infernalis), Helotes mold beetle (Batrisodes venyivi), Cokendolpher Cave harvestman (Texella cokendolpheri), Government Canyon Bat Cave meshweaver (Cicurina vespera), Government Canyon Bat Cave spider (Tayshaneta microps), Madla Cave meshweaver (Cicurina madla), Robber Baron Cave meshweaver (Cicurina baronia), Bee Creek Cave harvestman (Texella reddelli), Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle (Texamaurops reddelli), Tooth Cave pseudoscorpion (Tartarocreagris texana), Tooth Cave spider (Tayshaneta myopica), Tooth Cave ground beetle (Rhadine persephone), Bone Cave harvestman (Texella reyesi), Coffin Cave mold beetle (Batrisodes texanus), Peck's Cave amphipod (Stygobromus (=Stygonectes) pecki), Comal Springs dryopid beetle (Stygoparnus comalensis), Comal Springs riffle beetle (Heterelmis comalensis), fountain darter (Etheostoma fonticola) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, salvage, voucher specimen collection | Harass, harm, kill | New.
CS16545485 | Lind, Meghan; Dripping Springs, Texas | Golden-cheeked warbler (Setophaga chrysoparia), Attwater's greater prairie-chicken (Tympanuchus cupido attwateri), northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis), Houston toad (Bufo houstonensis), Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
CS16612265 | Hibbitts, Toby; College Station, Texas | Houston toad (Bufo houstonensis) | Texas | Re-introduction | Harass, harm | New.
CS16736924 | Garcia, Israel; Phoenix, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
ES821356 | Grand Canyon Monitoring and Research Center; Flagstaff, Arizona | Bonytail chub (Gila elegans), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), Gila topminnow (Poeciliopsis occidentalis), Colorado pikeminnow (Ptychocheilus lucius) | Arizona, Utah | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, tag, educational display, hold, bio-sample | Harass, harm, capture | Renew/amend.
ESPER1906334 | HDR Engineering Inc.; Austin, Texas | Rio Grande Silvery Minnow (Hybognathus amarus), spikedace (Meda fulgida), loach minnow (Tiaroga cobitis), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), Colorado pikeminnow (Ptychocheilus lucius) | Arizona, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
CS16775512 | Johnson, Cassidy; Houston, Texas | Houston toad (Bufo houstonensis) | Texas | e-DNA analysis | Collect | New.
CS16861614 | Tobler, Michael; Saint Louis, Missouri | Leon Springs pupfish (Cyprinodon bovinus), Comanche Springs pupfish (Cyprinodon elegans), Big Bend gambusia (Gambusia gaigei), Clear Creek gambusia (Gambusia heterochir), Pecos gambusia (Gambusia nobilis) | New Mexico, Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample, hold, captive propagation, re-introduction, remove from the wild, return to the wild | Harass, harm, capture | New.
CS17255607 | Thiels, Sabrina; Rosenberg, Texas | Guadalupe fatmucket (Lampsilis bergmanni), Texas fatmucket (Lampsilis bracteata), Guadalupe orb (Cyclonaias necki), Texas pimpleback (Cyclonaias petrina), Balcones spike (Fusconaia iheringi), false spike (Fusconaia mitchelli) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle | Harass, harm, capture | New.
CS17307962 | Adkins Consulting, Inc.; Durango, Colorado | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
CS17427569 | Troia, Matthew; San Antonio, Texas | Fountain darter (Etheostoma fonticola) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
ESPER0009587 | Rieck, Jean Marie; Flagstaff, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Renew.
ES174552 | Animas Biological Studies, LLC.; Durango, Colorado | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys, nest monitor, band, capture, handle | Harass, harm, capture | Renew.
CS17649158 | Albert, Steven; Ramah, New Mexico | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis), California least tern (Sternula antillarum browni) | Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
ES73317B | Britt, Charles; Las Cruces, New Mexico | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), northern aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis septentrionalis) | Arizona, New Mexico | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Renew.
ESPER0005108 | Cambrian Environmental; Austin, Texas | Houston Toad (Bufo houstonensis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine exilis), beetle, (no common name) (Rhadine infernalis), Helotes mold beetle (Batrisodes venyivi), Cokendolpher Cave harvestman (Texella cokendolpheri), Government Canyon Bat Cave meshweaver (Cicurina vespera), Government Canyon Bat Cave spider (Tayshaneta microps), Madla Cave meshweaver (Cicurina madla), Robber Baron Cave meshweaver (Cicurina baronia), Bee Creek Cave harvestman (Texella reddelli), Kretschmarr Cave mold beetle (Texamaurops reddelli), Tooth Cave pseudoscorpion (Tartarocreagris texana), Tooth Cave spider (Tayshaneta myopica), Tooth Cave ground beetle (Rhadine persephone), Bone Cave harvestman (Texella reyesi), Coffin Cave mold beetle (Batrisodes texanus), Texas blind salamander (Eurycea rathbuni), Barton Springs salamander (Eurycea sosorum), Austin blind salamander (Eurycea waterlooensis), dunes sagebrush lizard (Sceloporus arenicolus) | New Mexico, Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle, bio-sample, captive propagation, remove from the wild, return to the wild, tag, salvage, voucher Specimen | Harass, harm, kill, trap, capture | Renew/amend.
CS18866600 | Bureau of Land Management—Yuma; Yuma, Arizona | Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis) | Arizona, California | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
ESPER18519390 | Moors, Amanda; Globe, Arizona | Southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | Amend.
CS19319859 | Breslin, Peter; Phoenix, Arizona | Fickeisen plains cactus (Pediocactus peeblesianus ssp. fickeiseniae), Brady pincushion cactus (Pediocactus bradyi), Peebles Navajo cactus (Pediocactus peeblesianus ssp. peeblesianus) | Arizona | Seed and vegetative collection | Collect | New.
ES822908 | Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute—Texas A&M University—Kingsville; Kingsville, Texas | Ocelot (Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis) | Texas | Monitor, observe | Harass, harm | Amend.
CS19383720 | Huse Biological Consulting LLC; Rio Rancho, New Mexico | Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus) | Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah | Presence/absence surveys | Harass, harm | New.
CS19381521 | Huse Biological Consulting LLC; Rio Rancho, New Mexico | Dunes sagebrush lizard (Sceloporus arenicolus), Sonoran tiger salamander (Ambystoma mavortium stebbinsi), Jemez Mountains salamander (Plethodon neomexicanus) | Arizona, New Mexico, Texas | Presence/absence surveys, capture, handle | Harass, harm, capture | New.
ESPER0009523 | SWCA Environmental Consultants; Flagstaff, Arizona | Black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes), Mexican long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris nivalis), southwestern willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii extimus), Yuma Ridgway's rail (Rallus obsoletus yumanensis), bonytail chub (Gila elegans), Colorado pikeminnow (Ptychocheilus lucius), razorback sucker (Xyrauchen texanus), desert pupfish (Cyprinodon macularius), Yaqui chub (Gila purpurea), Gila topminnow (Poeciliopsis occidentalis), woundfin (Plagopterus argentissimus), Virgin River chub (Gila robusta semidnuda) | Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Utah | Presence/absence surveys, nest monitor, band, bio-sample, capture, handle, nestling removal, egg replacement | Harass, harm, capture | Renew/amend.
ESPER0009319 | Oklahoma Aquarium; Jenks, Oklahoma | Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta) | Oklahoma | Educational display, hold, remove from the wild | Harass, harm, capture | Renew.
CS19793454 | Ocelot Conservation Facility; Kingsville, Texas | Ocelot (Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis) | Texas | Presence/absence surveys, bio-sample, captive propagation, hold, capture, handle, monitor, remove from the wild, return to the wild, re-introduction, population augmentation, tag, vaccinate | Harass, harm, capture | New.
ESPER0024337 | East Foundation; San Antonio, Texas | Ocelot (Leopardus (=Felis) pardalis) | Texas | Translocation, hold, captive propagation, remove from the wild, return to the wild | Harass, harm, capture | Amend.

Public Availability of Comments

All comments we receive become part of the public record associated with this action. Requests for copies of comments will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act, National Environmental Policy Act, and Service and Department of the Interior policies and procedures. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. All submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

Authority

We provide this notice under section 10 of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

Leston Jacks,
Acting Regional Director, Southwest Region, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10885 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P