DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0409]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic City, NJ

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for the navigable waters of the Atlantic Ocean, near Atlantic City, NJ. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters during an offshore boat race on June 27, 2026 and June 28, 2026. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Delaware Bay or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 10 a.m. on June 27, 2026 until 6 p.m. on June 28, 2026. It will only be subject to enforcement, however, between the hours of 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. on each of those two days.

ADDRESSES: To view documents referred to as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0409.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST2 Dominick Dobridge, Waterways Management Division, Sector Delaware Bay, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone (206) 815-6688, option 3; email SecDelBayWWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

On March 2, 2026, Race World Offshore submitted an application to the Coast Guard under 33 CFR 100.15 for a marine event permit. The application requests permission to host an offshore powerboat grand prix on a 4-mile long course on June 27, 2026, from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., and during those same hours on June 28, 2026. The event will be held in the Atlantic Ocean, off Atlantic City, NJ and will include approximately 50 participants.

The COTP has determined that the offshore boat race could pose a risk to participants or waterway users if normal vessel traffic were allowed to interfere with the event. Possible hazards include risks of participant injury or death from near or actual collisions with spectators, and non-participant vessels transiting the area where the event will take place. Having approved the application for a marine event permit, the Captain of the Port, Delaware Bay (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041 and 33 CFR 100.35(a). The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, spectators, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable. The Coast Guard was notified of this event on March 2, 2026, but we must establish this SLR by June 27, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we have do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from 10 a.m. on June 27, 2026 until 6 p.m. on June 28, 2026. The regulated area will cover all navigable waters of the Atlantic Ocean near Atlantic City, NJ, within a polygon bounded by the following: originating on the shore line at approximate position latitude 39°21′51″ N longitude 074°24′26″ W; thence southeast to approximate position 39°20′43″ N longitude 074°24′04″ W thence southwest to approximate position to latitude 39°20′03″ N, longitude 074°26′29″ W; thence northwest to the shoreline at approximate position latitude 39°20′49″ N, longitude 074°27′05″ W; thence northeast along the shoreline to the point of origin.

Inside of the regulated area detailed above, there is a spectator area reserved for non-participant vessels to watch the event. The spectator area is within a polygon bounded by the following: beginning at approximate position latitude 39°20′45″ N, longitude 074°25′33″ W; thence northeast to approximate position latitude 39°21′00″ N, longitude 074°24′44″ W; thence southeast to approximate position latitude 39°20′50″ N, longitude 074°24′39″ W; thence southwest to approximate position latitude 39°20′35″ N, longitude 074°25′28″ W; thence northwest to the point of origin. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321-4370f), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR part 100

Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T599-0409 to read as follows:

§ 100.T599-0409 Special Local Regulation; Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic City, NJ.

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following area:

(1) Regulated Area. All navigable waters of Atlantic Ocean near Atlantic City, NJ, within a polygon bounded by the following: originating on the shore line at approximate position latitude 39°21′51″ N longitude 074°24′26″ W; thence southeast to approximate position 39°20′43″ N longitude 074°24′04″ W; thence southwest to approximate position to latitude 39°20′03″ N, longitude 074°26′29″ W; thence northwest to the shoreline at approximate position latitude 39°20′49″ N, longitude 074°27′05″ W; thence northeast along the shoreline to the point of origin. These coordinates are based on World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(2) Spectator area. All navigable waters of Atlantic Ocean near Atlantic City, NJ, within a polygon inside the regulated area bounded by the following: beginning at approximate position latitude 39°20′45″ N, longitude 074°25′33″ W; thence northeast to approximate position latitude 39°21′00″ N, longitude 074°24′44″ W; thence southeast to approximate position latitude 39°20′50″ N, longitude 074°24′39″ W; thence southwest to approximate position latitude 39°20′35″ N, longitude 074°25′28″ W; thence northwest to the point of origin. These coordinates are based on World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16. Those in the regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement periods. This section will be enforced from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on June 27, 2026 and from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. on June 28, 2026.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Kate F. Higgins-Bloom,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Delaware Bay.

[FR Doc. 2026-10883 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P