DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 9985-039]

Rivers Electric, LLC; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 9985-039.

c. Date filed: March 31, 2025.

d. Applicant: Rivers Electric, LLC (Rivers Electric).

e. Name of Project: Mill Pond Hydroelectric Project (Mill Pond Project or project).

f. Location: On Catskill Creek in Greene County, New York.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contacts: Allison Frechette, Regulatory Compliance Director, Relevate Power, 1795 Baseline Road, Grand Island, NY 14072, Email: Allison.Frechette@hydroval-am.com, Phone: 800-371-9146; or Jessica Antonez, Regulatory Compliance Specialist, Relevate Power, 1795 Baseline Road, Grand Island, NY 14072, Email: Jessica.Antonez@hydroval-am.com, Phone: 800-371-9146.

i. FERC Contact: Andy Bernick at (202) 502-8660, or andrew.bernick@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene and protests: on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on July 27, 2026.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Mill Pond Hydroelectric Project (P-9985-039).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. The application has been accepted for filing but is not ready for environmental analysis at this time.

l. The Mill Pond Project consists of the following existing facilities: (1) a concrete gravity dam approximately 3 to 5 feet high and 130 feet long with a crest elevation of 105 feet mean sea level (msl) topped by 3-foot-high pneumatic flashboards for a spillway crest of 108 feet msl; (2) a 20-foot natural ledge rock fall; (3) a 7.28-acre reservoir with a gross storage capacity of 82 acre-feet at normal water surface elevation of 108 feet msl; (4) an intake structure that includes a trash rack with 1.75-inch clear bar spacing; (5) a 36-inch-diameter concrete trough and conveyance chute adjacent to the intake that passes minimum flows, fish, ice, and debris downstream; (6) an approximately 10-foot-diameter, 147-foot-long steel penstock that bifurcates into two separate, equivalent diameter sections; (7) a powerhouse 30 feet wide and 32 feet long containing two generating units rated at 500 kilowatts (kW) each for a total installed capacity of 1,000 kW; (8) 2.4-kilovolt (kV) generator leads connecting the generating units to a 13.2-kV-ampere step-up transformer located in a small switchyard; (9) a 200-foot-long (mostly underground) transmission line from the step-up transformer to the point of interconnection with the distribution system; and (10) appurtenant facilities.

Rivers Electric proposes to continue operating the project in a run-of-river mode such that outflow from the project approximates inflow to the project reservoir and to release, through the conveyance chute, a minimum flow of 20 cubic feet per second, or inflow, whichever is less, on a year-round basis as required by Article 402 of the current license.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov, using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the documents (P-9985). For assistance, contact FERC Online Support (see item j above).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Anyone may submit a protest or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, 385.211, and 385.214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any protests or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified deadline date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST” or “MOTION TO INTERVENE;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application.

p. Procedural schedule: The application will be processed according to the following schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Issue Scoping Notice for comments | July 2026.
Scoping Comments due | August 2026.
Request Additional Information (if necessary) | August 2026.
Issue Notice of Ready for Environmental Analysis | November 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10877 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P