DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[Order No. 2177]

Designation of New Grantee; Foreign-Trade Zone 181; Akron/Canton, Ohio

Pursuant to its authority under the Foreign-Trade Zones Act of June 18, 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), the Foreign-Trade Zones Board (the Board) adopts the following Order:

The Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board (the Board) has considered the application (docketed June 23, 2025) submitted by the Northeast Ohio Joint Office of Economic Development, grantee of FTZ 181, requesting reissuance of the grant of authority for said zone to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County, which has accepted such reissuance subject to approval by the FTZ Board. Upon review, the Board finds that the requirements of the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations are satisfied, and that the proposal is in the public interest.

Therefore, the Board approves the application and recognizes the Development Finance Authority of Summit County as the new grantee for Foreign-Trade Zone 181, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13.

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance Alternate Chairman, Foreign-Trade Zones Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-10868 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P