DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-869]

Certain New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires From India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers/exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), March 1, 2024, through February 28, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to 25 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable June 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Maria Papakostas or Seth Brown, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0086 or (202) 482-0029, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 28, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on certain new pneumatic off-the-road tires (OTR tires) from India.¹ On June 2, 2025, Commerce selected ATC Tires Private Ltd.; ATC Tires AP Private Limited (collectively, ATC) and Mahansaria Tyres Private Limited (MTPL) as the mandatory respondents in this review.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 17568 (April 28, 2025); and Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 26967 (June 25, 2025) (where Commerce corrected the names for two companies). See also Certain New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires from India: Antidumping Duly Order, 82 FR 12553 (March 6, 2017) (Order); and Certain New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires from India: Notice of Correction to Antidumping Duty Order, 82 FR 25598 (June 2, 2017).

² See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated June 2, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On January 22, 2026, we extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review.⁵ On April 14, 2026, we further extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review to no later than May 26, 2026.⁶

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results for 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 22, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 14, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain New Pneumatic Off-The-Road Tires from India; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is OTR tires from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the AD assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹⁰ Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding the companies listed in Appendix III because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹¹ No party commented on this memorandum. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix III, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁸ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁰ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019) (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”); see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102, and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated August 14, 2025.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Export price and constructed export price are calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review.

Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the weighted-average dumping margin for each of the individually examined companies is zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted-average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this administrative review, we preliminarily calculated weighted-average dumping margins for the mandatory respondents, ATC and MTPL, that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. Accordingly, we are preliminarily assigning to the companies under review that were not selected for individual examination a weighted-average dumping margin equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for ATC and MTPL, weighted by the mandatory respondents' publicly ranged total sales values, consistent with the guidance in section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.¹²

¹² With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly ranged U.S. sale quantities for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53663 (September 1, 2010). See also Memorandum, “Calculation of the Review-Specific Average Rate for the Preliminary Results of the 2024-2025 Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires from India,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period March 1, 2024, through February 28, 2025:

¹³ The exporters or producers not selected for individual review are listed in Appendix II.

Producer/ exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
ATC Tires Private Ltd.; ATC Tires AP Private Limited | 2.01
Mahansaria Tyres Private Limited | 1.07
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Selected Companies ¹³ | 1.87

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Verification

As provided in section 782(i)(3) of the Act, Commerce intends to verify ATC's reported information relied upon in issuing its final results.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance no later than seven days after the date on which the last verification report is issued in this review. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁴ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁵ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁶ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁷

¹⁶ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁷ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁸

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

If ATC's and MTPL's weighted-average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate importer-specific assessment rates on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those sales. Where we do not have entered values for all U.S. sales to a particular importer, we will calculate an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁹ To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If ATC's and/or MTPL's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis or where an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²⁰

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by ATC or MTPL for which they did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate calculated in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²¹

²¹ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies listed in Appendix II which were not selected for individual review, we will assign an assessment rate based on the review-specific rate, calculated as noted in the “Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies” section, above. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²²

²² See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

For the companies listed in Appendix III for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP regarding ATC, MTPL, and the companies listed in Appendix II no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered by this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the LTFV investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be zero percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²³ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²³ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Recommendation

Appendix II

Review-Specific Rate Applicable to Companies Not Selected for Individual Review

1. Apollo Tyres Ltd.

2. Asian Tire Factory Ltd.; Lyallpur Rubber Mills

3. Ceat Ltd.

4. Emerald Resilient Tyre Manufacturer

5. HRI Tires India

6. Innovative Tyres & Tubes Limited

7. JK Tyres & Industries Ltd.

8. K.R.M. Tyres

9. MRF Limited

10. MRL Tyres Limited aka Malhotra Rubbers Ltd.

11. Speedways Rubber Company

12. TOT Tyres Private Limited

13. TVS Srichakra Limited

Appendix III

Companies With No Reviewable Entries Rescinded From Review

1. Aakriti Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.

2. Ace Ventura Tyres and Tracks

3. Ammann India Private Limited

4. Asha Rubber Industries

5. Asiatic Tradelinks Private Limited

6. Balkrishna Industries Ltd.

7. Braza Tyres Pvt Ltd.

8. Carrier Wheels Private Limited

9. Cavendish Industries Ltd.

10. Celite Tyre Corporation

11. Faucon Industries

12. Forech India Private Limited

13. John Deere India Pvt. Ltd.

14. Neosym Industry Limited

15. OTR Laminated Tyres (I) Pvt. Ltd.

16. Ralson Tyres Limited

17. Royal Tyres Private Limited

18. Rubberman Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.

19. Sun Tyres And Wheel Systems

20. Sundaram Industries Private Limited

21. Superking Manufacturers (Tyre) Pvt., Ltd.

22. Trident International Pvt. Ltd.

23. Tyre Experts LLP

24. Ultra Mile

25. Viaz Tyres Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-10866 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P