DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[Order No. 2178]

Approval of Subzone Expansion; Phillips 66 Company; Linden, New Jersey

Pursuant to its authority under the Foreign-Trade Zones Act of June 18, 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), the Foreign-Trade Zones Board (the Board) adopts the following Order:

Whereas, the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Act provides for “. . . the establishment . . . of foreign-trade zones in ports of entry of the United States, to expedite and encourage foreign commerce, and for other purposes,” and authorizes the Foreign-Trade Zones Board to grant to qualified corporations the privilege of establishing foreign-trade zones in or adjacent to U.S. Customs and Border Protection ports of entry;

Whereas, the Board's regulations (15 CFR part 400) provide for the establishment of subzones for specific uses;

Whereas, the Port Authority of NY and NJ, grantee of Foreign-Trade Zone 49, has made application to the Board for the expansion of Subzone 49E on behalf of Phillips 66 Company, located in Linden, New Jersey (FTZ Docket B-31-2025, docketed June 16, 2025);

Whereas, notice inviting public comment has been given in the Federal Register (90 FR 25993, June 18, 2025) and the application has been processed pursuant to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations; and,

Whereas, the Board adopts the findings and recommendations of the examiners' memorandum, and finds that the requirements of the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations are satisfied;

Now, Therefore, the Board hereby approves the expansion of Subzone 49E on behalf of Phillips 66 Company in Linden, New Jersey, as described in the application and Federal Register notice, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13.

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance Alternate Chairman, Foreign-Trade Zones Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-10863 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P