DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Mine Safety and Health Administration

[OMB Control No. 1219-0034]

Proposed Extension of Information Collection: Records of Tests and Examinations of Personnel Hoisting Equipment

AGENCY: Mine Safety and Health Administration, Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program for all information collections, to provide the public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) is soliciting comments on the information collection titled “Records of Tests and Examinations of Personnel Hoisting Equipment.”

DATES: All comments must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning the information collection requirements of this notice may be sent by any of the methods listed below. Please note that comments received after the deadline will not be considered.

• Federal E-Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for docket number MSHA-2026-0166.

• Mail/Hand Delivery: DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

• MSHA will post all comments as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jessica D. Senk, Acting Director, Office of Standards, Regulations, and Variances, MSHA, at MSHA.information.collections@dol.gov (email); (202) 693-9440 (voice); or (202) 693-9441 (facsimile). These are not toll-free numbers.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

A. Legal Authority

Section 103(h) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), as amended, 30 U.S.C. 813(h), authorizes the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) to collect information necessary to carry out its duty in protecting the safety and health of miners. Further, section 101(a) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. 811(a), authorizes the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) to develop, promulgate, and revise, as may be appropriate, improved mandatory health or safety standards for the protection of life and prevention of injuries in coal and metal and nonmetal (MNM) mines.

The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) governs paperwork burdens imposed on the public by Federal agencies for using identical questions to collect information from 10 or more persons. The PRA defines paperwork burden in 44 U.S.C. 3502(2) as time, effort, or financial resources expended to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency. Under 44 U.S.C. 3507, the PRA also establishes policies and procedures of information collection for controlling paperwork burdens imposed by Federal agencies on the public, including evaluating public comments.

B. Information Collection

To fulfill its statutory mandate to promote miners' health and safety, MSHA requires information under the information collection request (ICR) titled “Records of Tests and Examinations of Personnel Hoisting Equipment.” The information collection is intended to ensure that hoist or shaft equipment and wire ropes are properly inspected, and unsafe conditions are identified early and corrected promptly.

Burden costs associated with this ICR include:

1. Initial measurements of wire ropes

2. Biweekly visual examinations of wire ropes

3. Semiannual tests and measurement of wire ropes

4. Daily examinations of personnel hoists

5. Tests of safety catches at underground coal mines

MSHA's mandatory standards for hoisting or shaft equipment including wire ropes covers all mines: surface MNM mines in 30 CFR part 56, underground MNM mines in part 57, underground coal mines in part 75, and surface coal mines in part 77, respectively.

The associated standards that authorize the collection of information are described below.

1. Initial Measurements of Wire Ropes

Under 30 CFR 56.19022, 57.19022, 75.1432, and 77.1432, after initial rope stretch but before visible wear occurs, the rope diameter of newly installed wire ropes shall be measured at least once in every third interval of active length and the measurements averaged to establish a baseline for subsequent measurements. A record of the measurements and the date shall be made by the person taking the measurements. This record shall be retained until the rope is retired from service.

2. Biweekly Visual Examinations of Wire Ropes

Under 30 CFR 56.19023(a), 57.19023(a), 75.1433(a), and 77.1433(a), at least once every fourteen calendar days, each wire rope in service shall be visually examined along its entire active length for visible structural damage, corrosion, and improper lubrication or dressing. In addition, visual examination for wear and broken wires shall be made at stress points, including the area near attachments, where the rope rests on sheaves, where the rope leaves the drum, at drum crossovers, and at change-of-layer regions. When any visible condition that results in a reduction of rope strength is present, the affected portion of the rope shall be examined on a daily basis.

Under 30 CFR 56.19023(b), 57.19023(b), 75.1433(b), and 77.1433(b), before any person is hoisted with a newly installed wire rope or any wire rope that has not been examined in the previous fourteen calendar days, the wire rope shall be examined in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.

Under 30 CFR 56.19023(d), 57.19023(d), 75.1433(d), and 77.1433(d), at the completion of each examination required by paragraph (a) of this section, the person making the examination shall certify, by signature and date, that the examination has been made. If any condition listed in paragraph (a) of this section is present, the person conducting the examination shall make a record of the condition and the date. Certifications and records of examinations shall be retained for one year.

3. Semiannual Tests and Measurements of Wire Ropes

Under 30 CFR 56.19023(c), 57.19023(c), 75.1433(c), and 77.1433(c), at least once every six months, nondestructive tests shall be conducted of the active length of the rope, or rope diameter measurements shall be made—

(a) Wherever wear is evident;

(b) Where the hoist rope rests on sheaves at regular stopping points;

(c) Where the hoist rope leaves the drum at regular stopping points; and

(d) At drum crossover and change-of-layer regions.

Under 30 CFR 56.19023(e), 57.19023(e), 75.1433(e), and 77.1433(e), the person making the measurements or nondestructive tests as required by paragraph (c) of this section shall record the measurements or test results and the date. This record shall be retained until the rope is retired from service.

4. Daily Examinations of Personnel Hoists

At underground coal mines, under 30 CFR 75.1400-3, hoists and elevators shall be examined daily and such examinations shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(a) Elevators. A visual examination of the rope for wear, broken wires, and corrosion, especially at excessive strain points such as near the attachments and where the rope rests on sheaves; and

(b) Hoists and elevators.

(1) An examination of the rope fastenings for defects;

(2) An examination of safety catches;

(3) An examination of the cages, platforms, elevators, or other devices for loose, missing or defective parts;

(4) An examination of the head sheaves to check for broken flanges, defective bearings, rope alignment, and proper lubrication; and

(5) An observation of the lining and all other equipment and appurtenances installed in the shaft.

At surface coal mines and surface work areas of underground coal mines, under 30 CFR 77.1403, hoists and elevators shall be examined daily and such examinations shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(a) Elevators.

(1) A visual examination of the ropes for wear, broken wires, and corrosion, especially at excessive strain points such as near the attachments and where the rope rests on the sheaves; and

(2) An examination of the elevator for loose, missing or defective parts.

(b) Hoists and elevators.

(1) An examination of the rope fastenings for defects;

(2) An examination of sheaves for broken flanges, defective bearings, rope alignment, and proper lubrication; and

(3) An examination of the automatic controls and brakes required under 30 CFR 77.1401.

At surface coal mines and surface work areas of underground coal mines, under 30 CFR 77.1906:

(a) Hoists used to transport persons shall be inspected daily. The inspection shall include examination of the headgear (headframe, sheave wheels, etc.), connections, links and chains, and other facilities.

(b) Prior to each working shift, and before a hoist is returned to service after it has been out of normal service for any reason, the hoist shall be run by the hoist operator through one complete cycle of operation before any person is permitted to be transported.

Under 30 CFR 75.1400-4, 77.1404, and 77.1906(c), at the completion of each required daily examination, the person making the examination shall certify, by signature and date, that the examination has been made. If any unsafe condition is found during the examinations, the person conducting the examination shall make a record of the condition and the date. Certifications and records shall be retained for one year.

Under 30 CFR 56.19121 and 57.19121, at the time of completion, the person performing inspections, tests, and maintenance of hoisting equipment required in standard 56.19120 and 57.19120 shall certify, by signature and date, that they have been done. A record of any part that is not functioning properly shall be made and dated. Certifications and records shall be retained for one year.

5. Tests of Safety Catches at Underground Coal Mines

At underground coal mines, under 30 CFR 75.1400(c), cages, platforms, or other devices used to transport persons in shafts and slopes shall be equipped with safety catches or other no less effective devices approved by the Secretary that act quickly and effectively in an emergency. Such catches or devices shall be tested at least once every two months.

Under 30 CFR 75.1400-2, a record shall be made in a book of the tests required by 30 CFR 75.1400, of the safety catches or other devices approved by the Secretary. Each entry shall be signed by the person making the tests and countersigned by a responsible official.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

MSHA is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection titled “Records of Tests and Examinations of Personnel Hoisting Equipment.” MSHA is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of MSHA's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

The ICR is available on https://www.regulations.gov. MSHA cautions commenters against providing any information in the submission that should not be publicly disclosed. Full comments, including personal information provided, will be made available on https://www.regulations.gov and https://www.reginfo.gov.

The public may also examine publicly available documents at DOL-MSHA, Office of Standards, Regulations and Variances, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room C3522, Washington, DC 20210. Before visiting MSHA in person, call 202-693-9440 to make an appointment.

Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This ICR concerns provisions for Records of Tests and Examinations of Personnel Hoisting Equipment. MSHA has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, time burden, and burden costs supporting this ICR from the previous ICR.

Type of Review: Extension, without change, of a currently approved collection.

Agency: Mine Safety and Health Administration.

OMB Number: 1219-0034.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit entity.

Number of Annual Respondents: 393.

Frequency: On occasion.

Number of Annual Responses: 105,563.

Annual Time Burden: 8,916 hours.

Annual Recordkeeping Costs: $348,920.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed ICR; they will become a matter of public record and be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Jessica D. Senk,
Certifying Officer, Mine Safety and Health Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10858 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4520-43-P