DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRSS-SSB-NPS0042581; PPWONRANDE2, PMP00E105.YP0000; OMB Control Number 1024-0224]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Programmatic Clearance for NPS-Sponsored Public Surveys

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the National Park Service (NPS) are proposing to renew an information collection without change.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and suggestions on the information collection requirements should be submitted by the date specified above in DATES to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Please provide a copy of your comments to the NPS Information Collection Clearance Officer (ADIR-ICCO), 13461 Sunrise Valley Drive, (MS-244) Reston, VA 20191 (mail); or phadrea_ponds@nps.gov (email). Please reference 1024-0289 (EPI) in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bret Meldrum, Chief, Social Science Program National Park Service, 1201 Oakridge Drive, Fort Collins, CO 80525; or by email at bret_meldrum@nps.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1024-0224 in the subject line of your comments. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point of contact in the United States. You may also view the information collection request (ICR) at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The National Park Service (NPS) is authorized under 54 U.S.C. 100701 to collect information that supports park management and planning. The NPS Social Science Program (SSP) uses this generic approval to quickly submit survey requests to OMB, allowing the agency to process at least 25 requests each year—about five times more than through the regular review process.

This Programmatic Clearance covers all NPS social science information collections—such as surveys, interviews, and focus groups—that provide useful information to park managers about visitor experiences, services, programs, and planning. To qualify, each request must clearly support NPS management or planning needs or produce research that directly benefits the agency. The process is limited to non-controversial topics that are unlikely to draw significant public attention.

All collections must be reviewed by NPS and approved by OMB before they are administered. At least 80% of the questions in each collection must come from the approved Pool of Known Questions (PKQ). Because the PKQ is not exhaustive, requestors may add park-specific or research-specific questions as long as they fall within approved topic areas. The Social Science Program will continue to ensure quality and submit each request to OMB for expedited review.

Title of Collection: Programmatic Clearance for NPS-Sponsored Public Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 1024-0224.

Form Number: Form 10-201.

Type of Review: Extension of an approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals/Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 132,750.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 15 minutes to 1 hour (times vary depending upon the activity).

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 35,376 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Non Hour Burden Cost: None.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Phadrea Ponds,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10857 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P