DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Office of the Secretary

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Generic Clearance for Requests for Meetings and Registrations for Events and Conferences

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by mail to OUSEA, Departmental Paperwork Reduction Act Compliance Officer, PRAcomments@doc.gov). Please reference OMB Control Number 0690-0038 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to S. Dumas, DOC PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, 14th and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230 or at PRAcomments@doc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for an extension without change of a currently approved collection.

This collection of information is needed to obtain information from respondents who request meetings or appearances with Senior Officials or those who register to participate in DOC events, and conferences. The information is collected by the DOC employees who host the conferences and events, and those who manage calendars for Senior personnel. DOC collects common elements from interested respondents such as name, organization, address, country, phone number, email address, state, city or town, special accommodations requests and how the respondent learned of the event or conference. The information collection element may also include other relevant information. The information is primarily used to assess attendance and assist DOC staff in preparations to serve individuals registering online or for in person events. If applicable, the information collection may be used to collect payment from the respondents and make hotel reservations and other special arrangements as necessary.

II. Method of Collection

The information will be collected in paper format, electronically, verbally or another form that may be appropriate.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0690-0038.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission. Extension of a currently approved information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals, Business or other for-profit, non-for-profit institutions, Federal Government, State, Local, or Tribal Government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 51,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 to 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 46,125.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: Nominal.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-10851 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-17-P