DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Notice of Supplemental Funding for the Black Lung Data and Resource Center

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice of supplemental funding.

SUMMARY: HRSA provides support through a cooperative agreement to the Black Lung Data and Resource Center (BLDRC) to provide technical assistance to clinics funded through the Black Lung Clinics Program. The BLDRC provides support and improvements related to patient-level data collection and analysis, clinic operations, and the quality and breadth of clinic services. This single source award is for July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027. This single source award will help the BLDRC refine and enhance their data collection and analysis activities.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Feins, Black Lung Program Coordinator, Community Based Division, Federal Office of Rural Health Policy, HRSA, at afeins@hrsa.gov and 301-287-0251.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Intended Recipient of the Award: University of Illinois, Chicago.

Amount of Non-Competitive Award: $50,000.

Project Period: July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027.

Assistance Listing Number: 93.965.

Award Instrument: Cooperative Agreement.

Authority: Section 711(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 912(b)).

Table 1—Recipient and Award Amount
Grant No. | Award recipient name | City, State | Award amount
U3ARH54844 | University of Illinois | Chicago, IL | $50,000

Justification: This funding will provide a one-time single source award to the University of Illinois, Chicago via BLDRC with a budget period of July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027. This award will allow the University of Illinois, Chicago to build on past and ongoing projects supported by HRSA to improve patient-level data collection and analysis, as well as clinic operations and the quality and breadth of clinic services related to the Federal Office of Rural Health Policy-funded Black Lung Clinics Program. The University of Illinois, Chicago is the recipient of the only award under the program and has over a decade of experience identifying, developing, and training clinic stakeholders on data-related technical assistance for the Black Lung Clinics Program. The award will give BLDRC the resources to refine, enhance, and strengthen their data collection and data analysis capabilities.

Margaret M. Bush,
Deputy Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-10850 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P