DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID: FEMA-2026-0133; OMB No. 1660-0029]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request; Approval and Coordination of Requirements To Use the NETC for Extracurricular and Training Activities

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice of extension and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public to take this opportunity to comment on an extension of a currently approved information collection. In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice seeks comments concerning the request form by the National Emergency Training Center (NETC) for housing accommodations.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To avoid duplicate submissions to the docket, please submit comments at http://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID FEMA-2026-0133. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

All submissions received must include the Agency name and Docket ID. Regardless of the method used to submit comments or material, all submissions will be posted, without change, to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov, and will include any personal information you provide. Therefore, submitting this information makes it public. You may wish to read the Privacy and Security Notice that is available via a link on the homepage of http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kimberly Harbaugh, Administrative Specialist, U.S. Fire Administration, at kimberly.harbaugh@fema.dhs.gov or 301-447-1223. You may contact the Information Management Division for copies of the proposed collection of information at email address: FEMA-Information-Collections-Management@fema.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Stafford Act) (42 U.S.C. 5121-5207) authorizes the President to establish a program of disaster preparedness that utilizes services of all appropriate agencies and includes training and exercises. Section 611 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5196) directs that FEMA may conduct training for the purpose of emergency preparedness. In response, FEMA established the NETC, located in Emmitsburg, Maryland. The NETC site has facilities and housing available for those participating in preparedness training and a request for use of these areas is required to be made in advance for the need for such.

The NETC is a FEMA facility which houses all FEMA employees at headquarters, regions, field establishments, and other individuals and organizations authorized to use the facilities. The responsibilities, procedures, and potential fees charged for using the NETC facilities are identified in accordance with FEMA Directive Number 119-3, Facility Use and Expenses at the National Emergency Training Center dated May 21, 2018. The NETC provides training and educational programs in emergency response, preparedness, fire prevention and control, disaster response, and long-term disaster recovery. The principal purpose of FEMA Form FF-USFA-FY-21-107 (formerly 119-17-1), Request for Housing Accommodations, is to request housing at the NETC.

Collection of Information

Title: Approval and Coordination of Requirements to Use the NETC Extracurricular for Training Activities.

Type of Information Collection: Extension, without changes, of a currently approved information collection.

OMB Number: 1660-0029.

FEMA Forms: FEMA Form FF-USFA-FY-21-107 (formerly 119-17-1), Request for Housing Accommodations.

Abstract: In accordance with FEMA Directive 119-3: Facility Use and Expenses at the National Emergency Training Center dated May 21, 2018, FEMA Form USFA-FY-21-107 (formerly 119-17-1), Request for Housing Accommodations, has been used by attendees at functions held at the NETC to secure housing.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households; Federal Government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 60.

Estimated Number of Responses: 60.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 6.

Estimated Total Annual Respondent Cost: $210.

Estimated Respondents' Operation and Maintenance Costs: $0.

Estimated Respondents' Capital and Start-Up Costs: $0.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to the Federal Government: $959.

Comments

Comments may be submitted as indicated in the ADDRESSES caption above. Comments are solicited to (a) evaluate whether the proposed data collection is necessary for the proper performance of the Agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Nigel S. Allicock,
Records Management Branch Chief, Office of the Chief Administrative Officer, Mission Support, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-10844 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P