DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID: FEMA-2026-0166; OMB No. 1660-0008]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request; Elevation Certificate/Floodproofing Certificate

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice of extension and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public to take this opportunity to comment on an extension of a currently approved information collection. In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice seeks comments concerning the National Flood Insurance Program's (NFIP) Elevation Certificate and Floodproofing Certificate.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To avoid duplicate submissions to the docket, please submit comments at http://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID FEMA-2026-1666. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

All submissions received must include the Agency name and Docket ID. Regardless of the method used to submit comments or material, all submissions will be posted, without change, to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov, and will include any personal information you provide. Therefore, submitting this information makes it public. You may wish to read the Privacy and Security Notice that is available via a link on the homepage of http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Hintermister, Branch Chief, Underwriting, Resilience, at 202-679-5992, and john.hintermister@fema.dhs.gov. You may contact the Information Management Division for copies of the proposed collection of information at email address: FEMA-Information-Collections-Management@fema.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Communities participating in the NFIP are required to adopt a floodplain management ordinance that meets or exceeds the minimum floodplain management standards of the NFIP. In accordance with FEMA's minimum floodplain management standards, communities must require that all new construction and substantial improvement of residential structures and non-residential structures have the lowest floor (including basement) elevated to above the base flood elevation subject to 44 CFR 60.3(c)(2) and (3); unless, for residential structures, the community is granted an exception by FEMA for the allowance of basements under 44 CFR 60.6(b) or (c). New construction and substantial improvement of non-residential structures can also be floodproofed. This means that, together with attendant utility and sanitary facilities, they are designed such that below the base flood level the structure is watertight, with walls substantially impermeable to the passage of water and with structural components having the capability to resist hydrostatic and hydrodynamic loads and effects of buoyancy, per 44 CFR 60.3(c)(3)(ii).

Use of the Elevation Certificate and Floodproofing Certificate each serve as a method for a community to document building compliance with these requirements. FEMA also gives NFIP policyholders the option to submit an Elevation Certificate for the purpose of providing elevation information for use in premium rating in lieu of FEMA-sourced elevation information and for the purpose of demonstrating eligibility for the Machinery & Equipment premium discount.

Collection of Information

Title: Elevation Certificate/Floodproofing Certificate.

Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved information collection.

OMB Number: 1660-0008.

FEMA Forms: FEMA Form FF-206-FY-22-152 (formerly 086-0-33), Elevation Certificate; FEMA Form FF-206-FY-22-153 (formerly 086-0-34), Floodproofing Certificate.

Abstract: The Elevation Certificate and Floodproofing Certificate are to determine a building's compliance with local floodplain management provisions and, in conjunction with the Flood Insurance Application, to document elevations in support of flood insurance premiums or discounts that align with the building's risk of damage from flooding. Respondents are primarily surveyors, architects, or engineers; individual property owners may opt to complete specified portions of the Elevation Certificate.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households, and Businesses or other For-Profit.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,517.

Estimated Number of Responses: 3,517.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 12,735.

Estimated Total Annual Respondent Cost: $680,316.

Estimated Respondents' Operation and Maintenance Costs: $0.

Estimated Respondents' Capital and Start-Up Costs: $0.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to the Federal Government: $37,414.

Comments

Comments may be submitted as indicated in the ADDRESSES caption above. Comments are solicited to (a) evaluate whether the proposed data collection is necessary for the proper performance of the Agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Nigel S. Allicock,
Records Management Branch Chief, Office of the Chief Administrative Officer, Mission Support, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-10842 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-52-P