DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222; LLESJ0000]

Notice of Realty Action: Calcasieu Pass Non-Competitive Direct Sale, Cameron Parish, LA

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Southeastern States District Office is proposing a non-competitive (direct) sale of approximately 2.97 acres of public land in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, to the private entity, Cameron Land Ventures LLC, an affiliate of Venture Global LNG, Inc. These entities will be collectively referred to as `Venture Global' throughout this Notice. Venture Global has expressed interest in purchasing the parcel to support the development of a Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) hub that has already been evaluated in an environmental impact statement prepared by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The sale would take place under the authority of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), as amended, and BLM land sale regulations. The sale would be for no less than the appraised fair market value, which will be completed prior to any sale taking place. This notice hereby provides a 45-day period, beginning upon publication in the Federal Register.

DATES: Interested parties must submit written comments, postmarked, or delivered no later than July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments related to the Calcasieu Pass Direct Sale Realty Action by any of the following methods:

• Email: BLM_ES_SSDO_Calcasieu_Pass_NORA@BLM.GOV.

• Mail: Bureau of Land Management, Attn: Calcasieu Pass, 273 Market Street, Flowood, MS 39232.

Documents pertinent to this proposal may be examined online at the following link: https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2041667/510, and at the Southeastern States District Office.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shayne Banks, Southeastern States District Manager, by telephone at (601) 919-4652, or, by email at sbanks@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services, Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This sale is being held in response to a request from Venture Global, to acquire approximately 2.97 acres of federal land adjacent to existent property that they manage. The case file number is LAES106753433.The federal parcel to be offered in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, is in the following lands described:

The following format is the legal description for the nominated parcel.

A parcel of land situated in lot 4 of section 32, township 15 south, range 10 west, Louisiana Meridian, Cameron Parish, Louisiana, being the parcel of land described as an exception to lot 4 in file no. 235028, recorded March 25, 1994, in the official records of Cameron Parish and more particularly described as follows:

BEGINNING at the position of a 2 ins. diam. pipe set in concrete on the west bank of Calcasieu pass on the line between irregular sections 31 and 32, township 15 south, range 10 west, Louisiana Meridian, which point bears S. 75°09′ E, 6834.4 ft., more or less, from the “old monument” which is the most westerly point of the irregular section 32, said POINT OF BEGINNING also being S. 75°09′ E, 143.0 ft. from a 4 ins. diam. transite pipe with a brass cap set in concrete;

THENCE, N. 75°09′ W, on the line between sections 31 and 32, a distance of 350.0 ft. to a point;

THENCE, N. 2°58′ W, a distance of 240.0 ft. to a point;

THENCE, N. 36°45′ E, a distance of 128.7 ft. to a point;

THENCE, S. 59°24′ E, a distance of 505.0 ft., more or less, to the west bank of Calcasieu Pass;

THENCE, southwesterly along the right descending bank of Calcasieu Pass, the general course beginning S. 42°32′ W, a distance of 238.0 ft. to the POINT OF BEGINNING, containing 2.97 acres of land.

BASIS OF BEARINGS refer to True North.

Reserving all minerals.

Pursuant to the requirements of 43 CFR 2711.1-2(d), publication of this notice in the Federal Register segregates the land from all forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the mining laws, except for the sale provisions of FLPMA. Until completion of the sale, the BLM will no longer accept land use applications affecting this public land. The effect of segregation will terminate upon issuance of a patent, publication in the Federal Register of termination of the segregation, or on June 1, 2028., unless extended by the Eastern States State Director in accordance with 43 CFR 2711.1-2(d).

The conveyance document if issued will contain the following terms, covenants, conditions, and reservations:

1. All minerals shall be reserved to the United States, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove such deposits from the same under applicable law and such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.

2. An appropriate indemnification clause protecting the United States from claims arising out of the patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the patented lands. It will also contain any other terms and conditions deemed necessary and appropriate by the Authorized Officer.

The EA, appraisal report, map, and environmental site assessment will be available for review at the location listed in the ADDRESSES section earlier, once completed. Interested parties may submit, in writing, any comments concerning the sale, including notifications of any encumbrances, or other claims relating to the parcel (see ADDRESSES).

The BLM Eastern States State Director will review adverse comments regarding the parcel and may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action, in whole or in part. In the absence of timely objections, this realty action will become the final determination of the Department of the Interior.

In addition to publication in the Federal Register, the BLM will also publish this notice in the Cameron Parish Pilot newspaper, once a week, for three consecutive weeks.

Background

The approximately 2.97-acre parcel proposed for non-competitive direct sale was originally part of a larger tract of public domain land vested in the United States in 1803, On November 22, 1875, the land was transferred by executive order to a predecessor agency of the United States Coast Guard (USCG) for use as a lighthouse beacon site, later known as Calcasieu Pass Radio Beacon Site.

The parcel is located in Cameron Parish, Louisiana, Section 32, Township 15 South, Range 10 West. Section 32 was initially reserved for lighthouse purposes by Executive order on November 22, 1875. On August 22, 1984, the USCG sent a letter expressing their intent to relinquish custody, accountability, and control of 154.7 acres of Section 32 while retaining 7.7 acres. Subsequently, on September 20, 1991, the USCG notified the BLM of its intent to relinquish an additional 3.8 acres. Congress passed Public Law 103-175 on December 2, 1993, which directed the Secretary of the Interior to convey specified lands within Section 32 to Cameron Parish, while reserving approximately three acres under the jurisdiction of the USCG.

On July 3, 2025, the USCG notified the BLM of its intent to relinquish custody, accountability, and control of the three-acre parcel, as it no longer required the land for operational purposes. The BLM is preparing documents in relation to revocation of the withdrawal reserving the acres for lighthouse purposes for consideration by the Secretary of the Interior. Should the Secretary of the Interior elect to revoke the withdrawal, the land would be available for sale by the BLM.

Although Public Law 103-175 and the USCG Notice of Intent referenced a three-acre parcel, BLM review and completion of a Land Surveyor Report, indicated the actual size is 2.97 acres. The USCG intends to relinquish any remaining acreage at this site, as it no longer has an operational need for the land.

National Environmental Policy Act Compliance

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) requires federal agencies to evaluate the potential environmental effects of their proposed actions and to consider reasonable alternatives before making decisions. The BLM is preparing an Environmental Assessment (EA) under NEPA to evaluate the environmental effects of the proposed sale of these acres to Venture Global for development in association with a LNG hub that has already been evaluated in an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) prepared by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The proposed sale conforms with the BLM Southeastern States District Office Louisiana Approved Planning Analysis Decision Record, approved in September 2002.

If the EA supports the finding that the proposed action will not result in significant environmental impacts, the BLM will issue a Finding of No Significant Impact. However, if significant impacts are identified, the BLM will initiate the preparation of an EIS. The EA, once completed, will be made available to the public on the BLM's ePlanning website at the following link: https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2041667/510.

The land is suitable for direct sale under FLPMA, without competition, consistent with 43 CFR 2711.3-3(a)(3), as direct sales may be used “when in the opinion of the authorized officer, a competitive sale is not appropriate and the public interest would best be served by a direct sale[,]” including when “Where is a need to recognize an authorized use such as an existing business which could suffer a substantial economic loss if the tract were purchased by other than the authorized user.”

Additional Information

The BLM will utilize and coordinate the NEPA process for the realty action to help support compliance with applicable procedural requirements under the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1536) and section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (54 U.S.C. 306108) as provided in 36 CFR 800.2(d)(3), including any public involvement requirements of section 106. The information about historic and cultural resources and threatened and endangered species within the area potentially affected by the proposed action will assist the BLM in identifying and evaluating impacts to such resources.

The BLM will consult with Indian Tribes on a government-to-government basis in accordance with Executive Order 13175, BLM Manual Section 1780, and other Departmental policies. Tribal concerns, including impacts on Indian trust assets and potential impacts to cultural resources, will be given due consideration.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 CFR part 2710)

Mitchell Leverette,
Eastern States Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-10826 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-18-P