DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF810]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Center of Independent Experts (CIE) review of the Annual Deployment Plan for Observers and Electronic Monitoring in the Groundfish and Halibut Fisheries of Alaska will be held June 16, 2026, through June 18, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on June 16, 2026, through June 18, 2026, inclusive, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pacific Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be in-person only and will be held in the Traynor Room at the Alaska Fishery Science Center, Sand Point Way NE, Building 4, Seattle, WA 98115. If you plan to attend, you need to notify Jason Jannot (Jason.jannot@noaa.gov) at least 2 days prior to the meeting (or 2 weeks prior if you are a foreign national). You will also need a valid U.S. Identification Card.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alaska Fishery Science Center staff; email: Jason.jannot@noaa.gov; phone: (360) 358-3992.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Tuesday, June 16, 2026, Through Thursday, June 18, 2026

The CIE will review the Annual Deployment Plan for Observers and Electronic Monitoring in the Groundfish and Halibut Fisheries off Alaska to review the following documents:

(1) Final 2026 Annual Deployment Plan for Observers and Electronic Monitoring in the Partial Coverage Groundfish and Halibut Fisheries off Alaska posted at https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/resource/document/2026-annual-deployment-plan-observers-and-electronic-monitoring-groundfish-and

(2) Draft 2024 Annual Deployment Plan posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/CommentReview/DownloadFile?p=51211978-5915-46d3-90e6-5237fe95c3c8.pdf&fileName=C2%20Draft%202024%20Annual%20Deployment%20Plan.pdf.

(3) Development and Implementation of a Fully Randomized Sampling Design for a Fishery Monitoring Program posted at http://dx.doi.org/10.7755/FB.118.1.8.

(4) North Pacific Observer Program 2025 Annual Report posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/CommentReview/DownloadFile?p=7acd8d8b-0935-4bbd-98e4-9f87f02f2171.pdf&fileName=C1%202025%20Observer%20Program%20Annual%20Report.pdf.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10823 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P