SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0467]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 102

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) a request for extension of the proposed collection of information provided for in Rule 102 of Regulation M (17 CFR 242.102), under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).

Rule 102 prohibits distribution participants, issuers, and selling security holders from purchasing activities at specified times during a distribution of securities. Persons otherwise covered by this rule may seek to use several applicable exceptions such as an exclusion for actively traded reference securities and the maintenance of policies regarding information barriers between their affiliates.

There are approximately 1,194 respondents per year that require an aggregate total of 2,094 hours to comply with this rule. Each respondent makes an estimated 1 annual response. Each response takes on average approximately 1.754 hours to complete. Thus, the total hour burden per year is approximately 2,094 hours. The total aggregate internal compliance cost for all respondents is approximately $343,416.00, resulting in an aggregate internal compliance cost per respondent of approximately $287.62 ($343,416.00/1,194 respondents).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information under the PRA unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-018 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by June 29, 2026.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10818 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P