DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Government-Owned Inventions; Availability for Licensing

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), an institute of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is giving notice of the invention listed below, which is owned by an agency of the U.S. Government and is available for licensing to achieve expeditious commercialization of results of federally-funded research and development. Foreign patent applications are filed on selected inventions to extend market coverage for companies and may also be available for licensing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Inquiries related to this licensing opportunity should be directed to: Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov. Licensing information may be obtained by communicating with the Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Office, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, 5601 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20852: tel. 301-496-2644. A signed Confidential Disclosure Agreement will be required to receive copies of unpublished information related to the invention.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Technology description follows:

Monoclonal Antibody for Specific Detection of the Transcription Factor Eos (Ikzf4) in Regulatory T Cells

Description of Technology

Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are immune cells that keep the immune system balanced and prevent autoimmunity. Tregs depend on a protein called Eos (Ikzf4) that helps turn genes on and off for their development and function, but until now, antibodies used to detect and study Eos were unreliable.

Researchers at the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID) have created monoclonal antibody 18H2 to accurately detect Eos in mouse and human Treg cells. To make 18H2, they immunized hamsters with a segment of the Eos protein and used advanced techniques to select the best antibody-producing cells. The resulting 18H2 antibody specifically detects Eos and does not react with cells lacking Eos.

The 18H2 antibody stands out by reliably detecting both human and mouse Eos and performing better in laboratory tests, such as flow cytometry, used to analyze Treg cells. This technology offers a powerful new way to study Treg cell development and how Eos helps protect against autoimmune conditions.

This technology is available for licensing for commercial development in accordance with 35 U.S.C. 209 and 37 CFR part 404, as well as for further development and evaluation under a research collaboration.

Potential Commercial Applications

• Development of tests that track Treg cell function and Eos protein levels in patients and monitor Eos levels in autoimmune diseases, cancer treatments, and organ transplants.

Competitive Advantages

• Eos-specific detection, confirmed by lack of reactivity in cells that lack Eos.

• Detection of both mouse and human Eos, enabling application to human research.

• Precise detection and measurement of Treg cells in diverse sample types.

Development Stage

• Pre-Clinical

Inventors: Dr. Ethan Shevach, Dr. Angela DeVico, and Ms. Patricia Korty, all of NIAID.

Publications: Xie X, et al. Eos plays a critical role in Treg homeostasis and modulates the function of recirculating thymic Tregs in the control of Treg development. Cell Rep. 2026;45(1):116838. doi:10.1016/j.celrep.2025.116838.

Intellectual Property: HHS Reference No. E-104-2025-0.

Licensing Contact: To license this technology, please contact Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov, and reference E-104-2025-0.

Collaborative Research Opportunity: The National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases is seeking statements of capability or interest from parties interested in collaborative research to further develop, evaluate, or commercialize this technology. Areas of specific interest include (a) application in pre-clinical models of autoimmunity, cancer, and transplantation, (b) development of diagnostic assays for immune monitoring and biomarker discovery, and (c) inclusion in high-throughput screening platforms for drug discovery targeting Treg pathways. For collaboration opportunities, please contact Yogikala Prabhu at 202-365-4785, or yogikala.prabhu@nih.gov.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Surekha Vathyam,
Director, Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Office, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases.

[FR Doc. 2026-10813 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P