DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Eye Institute; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Eye Council.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Eye Council.

Date: July 17, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Eye Institute, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Hyo-Jung Anna Han, Acting Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Eye Institute, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, anna.han@nih.gov.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nei.nih.gov/about/advisory-committees/national-advisory-eye-council-naec, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-10811 Filed 5-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P