NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Members of the National Council on Disability (NCD) will hold a brief virtual meeting on Thursday, June 11, 2026, 12:00-1:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

PLACE: This meeting will occur via Zoom for Government videoconference. Details are available on NCD's event page at https://www.ncd.gov/meeting/2026-06-11-june-11-2026-council-meeting/.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

NCD's Councilmembers will discuss the proposed organizing policy theme for the agency's work of development of a disability middle class. Acting Chairman Romano will lead the discussion, which will include theme relevance and salience; and theme application to current and future policy projects, strategic planning, and outreach activities.

Agenda: The times provided below are approximations for when each agenda item is anticipated to be discussed (all Eastern Daylight Time):

Thursday, June 11, 2026

12:00-12:05 p.m.—Welcome and Call to Order

12:05-12:15 p.m.—Acting Chairman Presentation of Unifying Theme Idea of Creating a Disability Middle Class

12:15 p.m.-1:00 p.m.—Discussion of Council Members 1:00 p.m.—Adjourn

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Nicholas Sabula, Public Affairs Specialist, NCD, 1331 F Street NW, Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004; 202-272-2004 (V), or nsabula@ncd.gov.

Accommodations: ASL Interpreters will be provided in-room and included during the live streamed meeting, and CART has been arranged for this meeting and will be embedded into the Zoom platform as well as available via streamtext link. The web link to access CART Streamtext: https://www.streamtext.net/player?event=NCD.

If you require additional accommodations, please notify Stacey Brown by sending an email to sbrown@ncd.gov as soon as possible and no later than 24 hours prior to the meeting.

Due to last-minute confirmations or cancellations, NCD may substitute items without advance public notice.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Anne C. Sommers McIntosh,
Director of Legislative Affairs and Outreach.

[FR Doc. 2026-10810 Filed 5-27-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 8421-02-P