DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-1360; Project Identifier AD-2024-00710-Q,T; Amendment 39-23345; AD 2026-10-05]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Goodrich Cabin Attendant Seats

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for Goodrich cabin attendant seats installed on Airbus SAS Model A330-200 series, A330-200 Freighter series, A330-300 series, A330-743L, A330-841, A330-941, A340-200 series, A340-300 series, A340-541, A340-542, A340-641, and A340-642 airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report that track attachments used on certain part-numbered seats are non-compliant. This AD requires replacing all seat track attachments and hardware and re-identifying the seat with a new part number. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 6, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in this AD as of July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1360; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Goodrich material identified in this AD, contact Goodrich Aircraft Interior Products, 1275 North Newport Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80916-2779; phone: 719-380-0391; email: cos_techpubs31218@collins.com; website: collinsaerospace.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-1360.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Kim, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 3960 Paramount Boulevard, Lakewood, CA 90712; phone: 562-627-5274; email: David.Kim@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Goodrich cabin attendant seats installed on Airbus SAS Model A330-200 series, A330-200 Freighter series, A330-300 series, A330-841, A330-941, A340-200 series, A340-300 series, A340-541, and A340-642 airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2025 (90 FR 30829). The NPRM was prompted by a report that track attachments used on certain part-numbered seats are non-compliant. In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require replacing all seat track attachments and hardware and re-identifying the seat with a new part number. The FAA is issuing this AD to address cabin attendant seats that might detach from the airplane due to non-compliance with the seat requirement to withstand certain forces. This condition, if not addressed, could result in injury to the occupant or a blocked exit during an emergency evacuation.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from three commenters, including Aviation Insight Pte Ltd, an individual, and an anonymous commenter, who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA also received comments from Airbus, Collins Aerospace, and Delta Air Lines (Delta). The following presents these comments and the FAA's response.

Request To Change References to Service Information

Two commenters requested that the FAA revise the referenced service information to refer to the most recent service information. Collins Aerospace requested that the FAA update the references in the proposed AD for “Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-071, Revision A, dated November 27, 2017” to “Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision A, dated September 26, 2019.”

Delta noted that updated revisions of Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision C, dated May 18, 2022, exist and requested that Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision D, dated April 4, 2024, be referenced. Delta also requested that credit be given for Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision A, dated September 13, 2016. Delta stated that across all revisions of Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, the primary change pertains to warranty considerations, the modification involving the seats has remained largely consistent throughout, and the re-identification of the seat remained the same throughout all the revisions. Delta also requested that a note be added to specify that if the service bulletin label installed from previous accomplishment is worn out, it is allowed to re-install the SB label showing the revision to which the original work was done.

The FAA partially agrees with the request to update service information references for “Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-071, Revision A, dated November 27, 2017” to “Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision A, dated September 26, 2019.” The FAA notes that Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075 supersedes, i.e., replaces Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-071. In addition, the FAA has reviewed Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision C, dated June 20, 2025, which is the newest revision of the service information. Revision C of Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, does not add any new actions to the Accomplishment Instructions. Therefore, the FAA has revised this final rule to refer to Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision C, dated June 20, 2025. The FAA has also added Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-071, Revision A, dated November 27, 2017; Revision B, dated September 24, 2018; and Revision C, dated October 21, 2019; and Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision NC, dated September 13, 2019; Revision A, dated September 26, 2019; and Revision B, dated April 4, 2024, as credit service information to paragraph (h) of this AD.

The FAA agrees with Delta's request to use updated revisions of Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092 and allow credit for the previous revisions. The FAA has reviewed Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision E, dated June 20, 2025, which is the newest revision of the service information and which does not add any new actions to the Accomplishment Instructions. Therefore, the FAA has revised this final rule to refer to Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision E, dated June 20, 2025. The FAA has also added Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision A, dated September 13, 2016; Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision C, dated May 18, 2022; and Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision D, dated April 4, 2024, as credit service information to paragraph (h) of this AD.

Regarding Delta's request to add a note to the credit paragraph to allow re-installing labels, the FAA does not agree as it is not necessary. Operators may re-install service bulletin labels provided it can be conclusively determined from a records review which revision was done.

Additionally, the other service information referenced in the NPRM has been updated in this AD to refer to the newest revision of that service information; the requirements of this service information have not changed, and therefore, will not change the requirements of this AD. The changed references can be found in this AD in the Additional Changes section of this final rule.

Request To Update Applicability

Airbus stated that for the Goodrich A330/A340 Cabin Attendant Seats (CAS) Models 2157, 2071, and 2201 installed under Airbus Design Organization Approval (DOA), the certification is covered by Airbus's Modifications (MOD) and Goodrich Declaration of Design and Performance. Airbus noted that in 2016, the Goodrich A330/A340 CAS Models 2157, 2071 and 2201 (track mounted variants only) had been modified by MOD introducing a new track stud option. Airbus added this change requested by the supplier Goodrich based on an obsolescence of the original stud design (stud part number 2D1125-7).

Airbus stated the root cause of the Goodrich-declared obsolescence is based on a failed Goodrich internal test campaign using the original stud part number in a different context, without Airbus or the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) involvement. Airbus explained the test had been performed on a modified CAS part number not used and not controlled by Airbus and that the original CAS certification of the Airbus CAS part numbers covered by declaration of design and performance (DDP) passed all requirements and tests successfully. Airbus further stated there is no change to the Airbus CAS part numbers other than documented by the DDP and associated documentation.

Airbus concluded that the CAS as installed under Airbus DOA are in compliance with Joint Aviation Requirements (JAR)/Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 25.562 and that there is no design deficiency identified so far. Airbus also concluded that since Airbus certifies all affected CAS independently of Technical Standard Order (TSO) approval, this non-compliance does not affect Airbus aircraft as all certification tests have been successfully completed. The FAA infers that Airbus is requesting that the applicability of the proposed AD be revised to exclude Airbus Model A330 and A340 airplanes with CAS installed under the Airbus DOA.

The FAA disagrees with Airbus's request. Initial certification of the 2157, 2071, and 2201 seat models was completed under the Airbus DOA. Per Goodrich, the suspect track attachment 2D1125-7 was introduced via a minor change in 2005 at Airbus's request and was substantiated without testing. The 2D1125-7 cast track attachment was introduced and implemented on models delivered to Airbus under the Airbus DOA. Later testing on the cast track attachment showed the 2D1125-7 cast track attachment does not meet 14 CFR 25.562 and, therefore, the seat models are applicable. The FAA has not revised the applicability of this AD.

Additional Changes

This final rule has also been updated with revised service information as follows:

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision C, dated January 14, 2020, has been changed to Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision G, dated August 22, 2025; and

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision E, dated May 20, 2024, has been changed to Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision F, dated June 20, 2025.

Additionally, the FAA has also added Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision C, dated January 14, 2020; Revision D, dated April 4, 2024; Revision E, dated May 23, 2025; and Revision F, dated June 20, 2025; and Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision E, dated May 20, 2024, as credit service information to paragraph (h) of this AD.

Conclusion

The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Explanation of Applicability

Although Model A330-743L, A340-542, and A340-641 airplanes are not on the U.S. registry, the affected seats could be installed on the A330 and A340 variants that are not on the U.S. type certificate data sheet (TCDS). Therefore, the FAA has included Model A330-743L, A340-542, and A340-641 airplanes in the applicability.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed the following material:

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision C, dated June 20, 2025;

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision G, dated August 22, 2025;

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision E, dated June 20, 2025; and

• Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision F, dated June 20, 2025.

This material specifies procedures for replacing all seat track attachments and hardware and then re-identifying the seat with a new part number. These documents apply to different airplane configurations. This service information is also identified as the property of UTC Aerospace Systems and Collins Aerospace.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 59 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Replacement and seat re-identification | 15 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,275 | $1,500 | $2,775 | $163,725

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-10-05 Goodrich: Amendment 39-23345; Docket No. FAA-2025-1360; Project Identifier AD-2024-00710-Q,T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 6, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Goodrich cabin attendant seats, part numbers 2057-11XXXXXX with floor seating option, except for 2057-1 hard point mounted seats; 2201-1XXYY and -2XXYY; 2157-7XXXXXXX and -9XXXXXXX; and 2071-2XXXX and -A2XXXX. These seats are installed on the Airbus SAS airplanes, certificated in any category, listed in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD.

(1) Model A330-201, -202, -203, -223, -243, -223F, -243F, -301, -302, -303, -321, -322, -323, -341, -342, -343, -743L, -841, and -941 airplanes.

(2) Model A340-211, -212, -213, -311, -312, -313, -541, -542, -641, and -642 airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 25, Equipment/furnishings.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report that track attachments used on certain cabin attendant seats are non-compliant. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent the cabin attendant seat from detaching from the airplane. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in injury to the occupant or a blocked exit during an emergency evacuation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Seat Track Attachment Replacement

Within 2 years after the effective date of this AD, replace the seat track attachments and hardware and re-identify the seat with a new part number in accordance with the applicable service information identified in paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) of this AD, except you are not required to discard parts. Instead, remove those parts from service.

(1) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision C, dated June 20, 2025.

(2) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision G, dated August 22, 2025.

(3) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision E, dated June 20, 2025.

(4) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision F, dated June 20, 2025.

(h) Credit for Previous Actions

This paragraph provides credit for the actions required by paragraph (g) of this AD, if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using the material listed in (h)(1) through (5) of this AD.

(1) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-071, Revision A, dated November 27, 2017; Revision B, dated September 24, 2018; and Revision C, dated October 21, 2019.

(2) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision NC, dated September 13, 2019; Revision A, dated September 26, 2019; and Revision B, dated April 4, 2024.

(3) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046; Revision B, dated December 10, 2019; Revision C, dated January 14, 2020; Revision D, dated April 4, 2024; Revision E, dated May 23, 2025; and Revision F, dated June 20, 2025.

(4) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision A, dated September 13, 2016; Revision B, dated January 12, 2021; Revision C, dated May 18, 2022; and Revision D, dated April 4, 2024.

(5) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision E, dated May 20, 2024.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, AIR-770, West Certification Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the West Certification Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(j) Related Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact David Kim, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 3960 Paramount Boulevard, Lakewood, CA 90712; phone: 562-627-5274; email: David.Kim@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this AD.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2057-25-075, Revision C, dated June 20, 2025.

(ii) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2071-25-046, Revision G, dated August 22, 2025.

(iii) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2157-25-092, Revision E, dated June 20, 2025.

(iv) Goodrich Service Bulletin 2201-25-013, Revision F, dated June 20, 2025.

Note 1 to paragraph (k)(2): This service information is also identified as the property of UTC Aerospace Systems and Collins Aerospace.

(3) For Goodrich material identified in this AD, contact Goodrich Aircraft Interior Products, 1275 North Newport Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80916-2779; phone: 719-380-0391; email: cos_techpubs31218@collins.com; website: collinsaerospace.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 21, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10806 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P