DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222LLID]

Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed DeLamar Mine Project—Owyhee County, Idaho

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969, as amended, and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) of 1976, as amended, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Owyhee Field Office, Marsing, Idaho intends to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) to consider the effects of DeLamar Mining Company's proposed DeLamar Mine Project in Owyhee County, Idaho. This notice announces the beginning of the scoping process to solicit public comments and identify issues.

DATES: This notice initiates the public-scoping process for the environmental impact statement. The BLM requests that the public submit comments concerning the scope of the analysis, potential alternatives, and identification of relevant information, and studies by June 29, 2026. To afford the BLM the opportunity to consider comments in the EIS, please ensure your comments are received prior to the close of the 30-day scoping period. Public meetings will be held:

• June 9, 2026, 6:00—8:00 p.m. MDT at the Jordan Valley Lions Club located at 902 Bassett St. in Jordan Valley, Oregon 97910.

• June 11, 2026, 6:00—8:00 p.m. MDT at the Marsing American Legion Hall located at 126 N Old Bruneau Hwy in Marsing, ID 83639.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments related to the DeLamar Mine Project by any of the following methods:

• Website: https://eplanning.blm.gov/Project-Home/?id=3D00EE85-E859-F111-BEC6-001DD804183B

• Email: BLM_ID_OFO_DMC_EIS@blm.gov

• Mail: BLM Owyhee Field Office, Attn: DeLamar Mine EIS, 101 S. Bruneau Hwy, Marsing, ID 83639

Documents pertinent to this proposal may be examined online at https://eplanning.blm.gov/Project-Home/?id=3D00EE85-E859-F111-BEC6-001DD804183B and at the Owyhee Field Office at the above address or during the in-person public meetings listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Lund, Project Manager, telephone 208-896-5912; address 101 S. Bruneau Hwy, Marsing, ID 83639; email BLM_ID_OFO_DMC_EIS@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services for contacting Mr. Lund. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DeLamar Mining District was established approximately one-half mile west of Silver City, Idaho after discoveries of gold and silver deposits in the 1860s. Since then, mining activities have cycled, most recently in the 1960s, which resulted in BLM permitting mining plans of operation (MPOs) at Florida Mountain and Delamar Mountain in the early 1990s. By the early 2000s, mining operations ceased and reclamation began. Since 2018, DeLamar Mining Company (DMC), a wholly owned subsidiary of Integra Resources, has carried out geophysical and geochemical exploration and ongoing geologic mapping and exploration drilling programs. As a result of the exploration, DMC has developed and submitted an MPO to reopen and expand the existing DeLamar Mine (Mine). The BLM will prepare an EIS to consider the impacts of the proposed MPO.

Purpose and Need for the Proposed Action

The BLM's purpose is to respond to DMC's proposal as described in their MPO and to take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation (UUD) of public lands. The need for federal action is established by the BLM's responsibilities under the Surface Management regulations at 43 CFR 3809 and under Section 302(b) of the FLMPA.

Preliminary Proposed Action and Alternatives

The Proposed Action, as described in the MPO, is to mine gold and silver ore by expanding the two existing open pit mines on Florida and DeLamar Mountains. To support mining activities, DMC proposes to construct haul and access roads, two heap leach facilities, three development rock storage facilities, and ancillary facilities while adhering to environmental protection measures identified in the MPO. Upon conclusion of mining operations, the site would be reclaimed in accordance with federal and state regulations. The Proposed Action estimates 2,915 total acres of disturbance, which includes 1,420 acres of previously disturbed areas and 1,495 acres of new surface disturbance. Of the proposed new surface disturbance, 812 acres would be on BLM-managed public lands, 6 acres on state land, and 677 acres on private land. Construction and mining activities are estimated to last 19 years.

The No Action Alternative reflects a continuation of current, permitted activities. Authorized mining activities could continue under the existing MPOs which would allow for open pit operations, milling, heap leach, reclamation, care and maintenance, and closure activities, including ongoing exploration and environmental monitoring. Reclamation activities would proceed, and authorized facilities for water treatment and site maintenance would remain operational.

Other alternatives which may be considered in the EIS are expected to be variations of mine and facility configuration based on resource issues identified through the public scoping process. The BLM welcomes comments on all preliminary alternatives as well as suggestions for additional alternatives.

Summary of Expected Impacts

Potential impacts from mining related activities may include loss of native vegetation and soils, disturbance to wildlife including loss of habitat, alteration of quality and quantity of surface and groundwater resources, changes in streamflow through increased sedimentation resulting in impacts to riparian habitat, increased emissions potentially affecting air quality, physical or visual changes to sites important to Native American Tribes and local American history, and increased traffic in the area.

Anticipated Permits and Authorizations

• Plan of Operations-BLM

• Clean Water Act Section 404 Permit-USACE

• Air Quality Permit-Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (IDEQ)

• Cyanidation Permit-IDEQ

• Idaho Pollutant Discharge Elimination System-IDEQ

• All other State and County required permits

Schedule for the Decision-Making Process

The EIS and Record of Decision are anticipated to be available in summer 2027.

Public Scoping Process

This notice of intent initiates the scoping period. Public meetings will be held as described above under the DATES section.

Responsible Official

Ammon Wilhelm, Field Manager, Owyhee Field Office.

Nature of Decision To Be Made

The BLM will consider the following: (1) approval of the MPO as proposed by DMC; (2) approval of the MPO subject to changes or conditions necessary to meet the performance standards of 43 CFR 3809.420 and to prevent UUD of public lands; or (3) denial of the MPO if operations were found to result in UUD.

Additional Information

The BLM will utilize and coordinate the NEPA process to help support compliance with applicable procedural requirements under the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1536) and Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (54 U.S.C. 306108) as provided in 36 CFR 800.2(d)(3), including public involvement requirements of Section 106. The information about historic and cultural resources and threatened and endangered species within the area potentially affected by the proposed project will assist the BLM in identifying and evaluating impacts to such resources.

The BLM will consult with Indian Tribal Nations on a government-to-government basis in accordance with Executive Order 13175, BLM Manual Section 1780, and other Departmental policies. Tribal concerns, including impacts on Indian trust assets and potential impacts to cultural resources, will be given due consideration. Federal, State, and local agencies, along with Indian Tribal Nations and other stakeholders that may be interested in or affected by the proposed DeLamar Mine Project that the BLM is evaluating, are invited to participate in the scoping process and, if eligible, may request or be requested by the BLM to participate in the development of the environmental analysis as a cooperating agency.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 CFR part 46, 43 CFR part 3800, subpart 3809)

Elizabeth Maclean,
BLM Idaho State Director (acting).

[FR Doc. 2026-10798 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-19-P