DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-281-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 240; Application for Subzone; Pratt & Whitney Engine Services, Inc.; Bridgeport, West Virginia

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the West Virginia Economic Development Authority, grantee of FTZ 240, requesting subzone status for the facilities of Pratt & Whitney Engine Services, Inc., located in Bridgeport, West Virginia. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on May 26, 2026.

The proposed subzone would consist of the following sites: Site 1 (5.91 acres) 1525 Midway Park Drive, Bridgeport; Site 2 (2.01 acres) 1200 W. Benedum Industrial Drive, Bridgeport; and Site 3 (0.59 acres) 1527 Midway Park Drive, Bridgeport. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 240.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Juanita Chen of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 8, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through July 23, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Juanita Chen at juanita.chen@trade.gov.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10796 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P