DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2610-012]

Northern States Power Company; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 21, 2026, the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (Michigan EGLE) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Northern States Power Company, in conjunction with the above captioned project on May 19, 2026. Pursuant to section 4.34(b)(5) of the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify Michigan EGLE of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: May 19, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, May 19, 2027.

If Michigan EGLE fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10784 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P