DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2541; Product Identifier MCAI-2024-00390-E]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM); withdrawal.

SUMMARY: The FAA is withdrawing an NPRM that published on September 15, 2025, that would have applied to all Rolls-Royce Deutschland Ltd & Co KG (RRD) Model RB211 Trent 768-60, 772-60, and 772B-60 engines. The NPRM would have required removal from service of affected low-pressure compressor (LPC) blades and replacement with a serviceable part. Since the NPRM was issued, it was determined that additional LPC blades are affected by the unsafe condition and were not included in the service material, and the FAA is evaluating for further rulemaking action. Accordingly, during this evaluation, the NPRM is withdrawn.

DATES: As of May 29, 2026, the proposed rule, which was published in the Federal Register on September 15, 2025 (90 FR 44335), is withdrawn.

ADDRESSES: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-2541; or in person at the Docket Operations Office between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this AD action (withdrawal), the NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information, any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Barbara Caufield, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (781) 238-7146; email: barbara.caufield@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Discussion

Background

The FAA issued an NPRM that proposed to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD for all RRD Model RB211 Trent 768-60, 772-60, and 772B-60 engines. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on September 15, 2025 (90 FR 44335). The NPRM was prompted by a report that a batch of LPC blades are more prone to cracking due to a deviation from the approved blade configuration design. The NPRM proposed to require removal from service of the affected LPC blades and replacement with a serviceable part, as specified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2024-0130, dated July 8, 2024 (EASA AD 2024-0130).

The proposed actions were intended to prevent blade cracking. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to multiple structural failures of the affected parts, which could result in increased risk of in-flight shutdown, engine fire, and uncontained high-energy debris release.

Actions Since the NPRM Was Issued

Since issuance of the NPRM, EASA superseded EASA AD 2024-0130 and issued EASA AD 2025-0288, dated December 17, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0288), which expands the list of affected LPC blades by adding nine additional serial numbers to the removal requirements. The FAA is evaluating this issue for further rulemaking action, and during this evaluation, the NPRM is being withdrawn because it required compliance with EASA AD 2024-0130, which has been determined not to include all affected LPC blades.

Withdrawal of the NPRM constitutes only such action and does not preclude the FAA from further rulemaking on this issue, nor does it commit the FAA to any course of action in the future

FAA's Determination

Upon further consideration, the FAA has determined that the NPRM is insufficient because it does not address all affected LPC blades. Accordingly, the NPRM is withdrawn.

Regulatory Findings

Since this action only withdraws an NPRM, it is neither a proposed nor a final rule and therefore is not covered under Executive Order 12866, the Regulatory Flexibility Act, or DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034, February 26, 1979).

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Withdrawal

Accordingly, the notice of proposed rulemaking (Docket No. FAA-2025-2541), which was published in the Federal Register on September 15, 2025 (90 FR 44335), is withdrawn.

Issued on May 27, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10781 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P