NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

National Endowment for the Humanities

Meeting of National Council on the Humanities

AGENCY: National Endowment for the Humanities; National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, notice is hereby given that the National Council on the Humanities will meet to advise the Acting Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) with respect to policies, programs and procedures for carrying out his functions; to review applications for financial assistance under the National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 and make recommendations thereon to the Acting Chairman; and to consider gifts offered to NEH and make recommendations thereon to the Acting Chairman.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Thursday, June 4, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. ET until adjourned.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held by videoconference originating at Constitution Center, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20506.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Voyatzis, Committee Management Officer, 400 7th Street SW, 4th Floor, Washington, DC 20506; (202) 606-8322; evoyatzis@neh.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The National Council on the Humanities is meeting pursuant to the National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 951-960, as amended). The National Council on the Humanities will convene by videoconference on June 4, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. ET until adjourned, to discuss specific grant applications and programs before the Council. The agenda for the meeting will be as follows:

I. Call to Order

II. Quorum and Minutes of Previous Meeting

III. Reports

a. Acting Chairman's Remarks

b. Budget Report

c. Remarks From Special Assistant to the Chairman

d. Remarks From Senior Programs Officer for America's 250th Initiatives

e. Actions on Requests for Chairman's Grants and Supplemental Funding

f. Actions on Previously Considered Applications

IV. Collections and Infrastructure

V. Federal/State Partnership

VI. Lifelong Learning

VII. Research

This meeting of the National Council on the Humanities will be closed to the public pursuant to sections 552b(c)(4), 552b(c)(6), and 552b(c)(9)(B) of Title 5 U.S.C., as amended, because it will include review of personal and/or proprietary financial and commercial information given in confidence to the agency by grant applicants, and discussion of certain information, the premature disclosure of which could significantly frustrate implementation of proposed agency action. I have made this determination pursuant to the authority granted to me by the Chair's Delegation of Authority to Close Advisory Committee Meetings dated April 15, 2016.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Kimberly Hylan,
Attorney-Advisor, National Endowment for the Humanities.

[FR Doc. 2026-10778 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7536-01-P