ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0092; FRL-13195-02-R5]

Air Plan Approval; Indiana; Keystone VOC RACT Alternative Control

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is approving revisions to the volatile organic compound (VOC) requirements for Keystone Automotives Industries dba Saturn Wheel (Keystone) of Huntington County, Indiana. Keystone owns and operates an aluminum alloy wheel refurbishing and distribution facility at which it performs cold cleaner degreasing operations and is subject to the VOC rules under article 8 of the Indiana Administrative Code (IAC). On February 26, 2025, the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM) submitted a Commissioner's Order containing the revised requirements and requested that the EPA approved it as an amendment to the Indiana State Implementation Plan (SIP). IDEM is seeking the EPA approval of an equivalent control device and site specific Reasonably Available Control Technology (RACT) for Keystone's degreasing operations, as provided in IAC article 8. The EPA proposed to approve this action on February 27, 2026, and received no adverse comments.

DATES: This final rule is effective on June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0092. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, i.e., Confidential Business Information (CBI), Proprietary Business Information (PBI), or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available either through https://www.regulations.gov or please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section for additional information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Sheffer, Air and Radiation Division (AR18J), Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, Illinois 60604, telephone number: (312) 353-1027, email address: sheffer.melissa@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document whenever “we,” “us,” or “our” is used, we mean the EPA.

I. Background Information

On February 27, 2026 (91 FR 9798), the EPA proposed to approve a revision to Indiana's VOC SIP for Keystone. The company requested that it be permitted to use an oil cover as an equivalent control device for its cold cleaner degreaser, as provided in 326 IAC 8-1-5 and 326 IAC 8-3-2. The oil cover, Aquastrip Fume Seal, is a layer of mineral oil at least one-inch thick floating over the cleaning solvent in a dip tank. The solvent is a mixture of two water miscible compounds, n-Methyl Pyrrolidone and monoethanolamine. The oil cover controls VOC emissions from the dip tank by reducing solvent evaporation. An explanation of the Clean Air Act (CAA) requirements, a detailed analysis of the revisions, and the EPA's reasons for proposing approval were provided in the notice of proposed rulemaking, and will not be restated here. The public comment period for this proposed rule ended on March 30, 2026. The EPA received no comments on the proposal.

II. Final Action

The EPA is approving revisions to VOC emissions regulations for the Keystone aluminum alloy wheel refurbishing and distribution facility in Huntington County, Indiana. More specifically, the EPA is approving Commissioner's Order 2025-Air-01, signed February 19, 2025, into the Indiana SIP. The revision provides for the use of an oil cover as an equivalent VOC emission control system under 326 IAC 8-1-5 and 326 IAC 8-3-2 for its cold cleaner degreaser.

III. Incorporation by Reference

In this rule, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of the Indiana Commissioner's Order 2025-Air-01 described in section II of this preamble and set forth in the amendments to 40 CFR part 52 below. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these documents generally available through https://www.regulations.gov, and at the EPA Region 5 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information). Therefore, these materials have been approved by the EPA for inclusion in the SIP, have been incorporated by reference by the EPA into that plan, are fully federally enforceable under sections 110 and 113 of the CAA as of the effective date of the final rulemaking of the EPA's approval, and will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.¹

¹ 62 FR 27968 (May 22, 1997).

IV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the CAA, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the CAA and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the CAA. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the CAA.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where the EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This rule is exempt from the Congressional Review Act because it is a rule of particular applicability.

Under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by July 28, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. (See section 307(b)(2) of the CAA.)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Ozone, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Anne Vogel,
Regional Administrator, Region 5.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, title 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

2. In § 52.770, the table in paragraph (d) is amended by adding an entry at the end of the table for “Keystone Automotives Industries” to read as follows:

§ 52.770 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

EPA-Approved Indiana Source-Specific Provisions
CO date | Title | SIP rule | EPA approval | Explanation
* * * * * * *
2/26/2025 | Keystone Automotives Industries | 8-3-2 | 5/29/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | Equivalent control.

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-10776 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P