DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Lemmon Drive Traffic Improvements and Resiliency Project in Nevada

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review of actions by FHWA and other Federal agencies.

SUMMARY: This notice announces actions taken by FHWA and other Federal agencies that are final. The actions relate to the proposed realignment of Lemmon Drive between Fleetwood Drive and Ramsey Way in Reno, NV. Those actions grant licenses, permits, and approvals for the project.

DATES: By this notice, FHWA is advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal Agency actions on the listed highway project will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before October 26, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

ADDRESSES: The Environmental Assessment and additional project documents can be viewed and downloaded from the project website at: https://www.lemmondriveproject.com/presentations or by contacting Nevada Department of Transportation (NDOT), Environmental Division, 1263 S Stewart Street, Carson City, NV 89712, normal business hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Pacific Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except State holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For FHWA: Mr. Jacob Waclaw, Acting Deputy Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration Nevada Division, 705 North Plaza Street, Carson City, Nevada 89701-0602; 775-687-5320; Jacob.Waclaw@dot.gov. For NDOT: Mr. Chris Young, Chief, Environmental Services Division, 1263 S Stewart Street, Carson City, NV 89712; 775-888-7686; cyoung@dot.nv.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that FHWA and other Federal agencies have taken final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1) by issuing licenses, permits, or approvals for the Lemmon Drive Traffic Improvements and Resiliency Project, Federal Project DE-003-1(352), in Nevada. The project limits include Lemmon Drive from Fleetwood Drive to Ramsey Way. The project includes reconstructing Lemmon Drive for approximately 3.7 miles along a natural earthen berm to the west of its existing alignment and adding and improving pedestrian access along the corridor. These improvements allow the roadway to be constructed above the existing Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) 100-year flood elevation to provide reliable community access, reduce travel delays, and provide a safe and reliable regional road during flood events. The actions by FHWA and other Federal agencies on the project, and the laws under which such actions were taken, are described in the Environmental Assessment (EA) for the project, approved on January 21, 2026, in the Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI), approved on May 21, 2026, and in other documents in the project records. The EA, FONSI, and other project records are available by contacting NDOT at the address provided above.

This notice applies to all Federal agency decisions that are final as of the issuance date of this notice and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act (FAHA) [23 U.S.C. 109, 139, and 128].

2. Air: Clean Air Act (CAA) [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)], with the exception of project level conformity determinations [42 U.S.C. 7506].

3. Noise: Noise Control Act of 1972 [42 U.S.C. 4901-4918].

4. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303]; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) Act [54 U.S.C. 200301 et seq.].

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act (ESA) [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and 1536]; Marine Mammal Protection Act [16 U.S.C. 1361-1423h], Anadromous Fish Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 757(a)-757(f)]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667(d)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA) [16 U.S.C. 703-712]; Magnuson-Stevenson Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, as amended [16 U.S.C. 1801-1891d].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 306108]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (ARPA) [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(mm)]; Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act [54 U.S.C. 312501-312508]; Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA) [25 U.S.C. 3001-3013; 18 U.S.C. 1170].

7. Social and Economic: American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act (Section 319, Section 401, Section 404) [33 U.S.C. 1251-1387]; Coastal Barriers Resources Act (CBRA) [16 U.S.C. 3501-3510]; Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) [16 U.S.C. 1451-1466]; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300f-300j—26]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3901, 3921]; Wetlands Mitigation, [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4012a-4106].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) [42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.]; Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA) [42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.]; Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.]].

10. Executive Orders: The analysis pertaining to any applicable Executive Order considered during the environmental review process to the extent such analysis may be challenged in court. Such Executive Orders may include E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1)

Issued on: May 27, 2026.
Khoa Nguyen,
Nevada Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10759 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P