DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF729]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold public meetings of the Council.

DATES: The meetings will be held Tuesday, June 16 through Thursday, June 18, 2026. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: This will be an in-person meeting with a virtual option. Council members, other meeting participants, and members of the public will have the option to participate in person at the Sheraton Suites Old Town Alexandria (801 North Saint Asaph Street, Alexandria, VA 22314) or virtually via Webex webinar. Webinar connection instructions and briefing materials will be available at: https://www.mafmc.org/briefing/june-2026.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State St., Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

The Council's website, https://www.mafmc.org, also has details on the meeting location, proposed agenda, webinar listen-in access, and briefing materials.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council; telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The following items are on the agenda, although agenda items may be addressed out of order (changes will be noted on the Council's website when possible.)

Tuesday, June 16th

2026 Mid-Atlantic State of the Ecosystem Report—Dr. Abby Tyrell, NEFSC

Review and provide feedback

Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries Management (EAFM) Risk Assessment Report

Review and provide feedback

Vessel Baseline Evaluation

Update on working group progress

Review summary of Advisory Panel meetings

Discuss next steps

Wednesday, June 17th

Unmanaged Commercial Landings Report

Review report and provide feedback

2027 Golden Tilefish Specifications

Review recommendations from the Advisory Panel, SSC, Monitoring Committee, and staff

Review previously adopted 2027 specifications and management measures, and recommend changes if necessary

2027-2029 Blueline Tilefish Specifications

Review recommendations from the Advisory Panel, SSC, Monitoring Committee, and staff

Adopt specifications for 2027-2029

Review and revise 2027-2029 commercial and/or recreational measures if needed

——Lunch——

Overview of NEFSC Atlantic Mackerel Cooperative Research Initiative (“MackPack”)—Dr. Anna Mercer, NEFSC

Review and provide feedback

Overview of NEFSC Fisheries Monitoring and Research Division (FMRD) Programs—Katherine McArdle, NEFSC

Review and provide feedback

Scup Winter I Framework

Review preliminary analysis and draft alternatives

Adopt range of alternatives for further development

NEFSC Surveys Update—Peter Chase, NEFSC

Update on the 2025 and 2026 fishery-independent survey seasons

Update on the Regional Industry Trawl Survey (RIBTS)

Other survey related topics

Acknowledgement of Outgoing Council Members

Thursday, June 18th

Business Session

Committee Reports (Scientific and Statistical Committee); Executive Director's Report; Organization Reports; and Liaison Reports

Other Business and General Public Comment

Although non-emergency issues not contained in this agenda may come before this group for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act), those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meetings. Actions will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c).

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 26, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10747 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P