INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1738 (Final)]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From Vietnam; Supplemental Schedule for the Final Phase of the Investigation

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

DATES: May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Camille Bryan ((202) 205-2811), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this proceeding may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Effective August 20, 2025, the Commission established a general schedule for the conduct of the final phase of its investigations on polypropylene corrugated boxes (“PC boxes”) from China and Vietnam (90 FR 41595, August 26, 2025) following preliminary determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) that imports of PC boxes from China were being subsidized by the government of China (90 FR 40564, August 20, 2025) and being sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”) (90 FR 41988, August 28, 2025). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on August 26, 2025 (90 FR 41595).¹ The public hearing in connection with the investigations, scheduled for January 21, 2026, was cancelled.²

¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54369) and December 18, 2025 (90 FR 59202).

² 91 FR 2800 (January 22, 2026).

On January 22, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative antidumping and countervailing duty determinations with respect to PC boxes from China (91 FR 2734, 91 FR 2739). The Commission subsequently issued its final determinations that an industry in the United States was materially injured by reason of imports of PC boxes from China that were found by Commerce to be subsidized by the government of China and sold in the United States at LTFV (91 FR 11988, March 11, 2026).

On May 20, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its final affirmative determination with respect to imports of PC boxes from Vietnam (91 FR 29457, May 20, 2026). Accordingly, the Commission currently is issuing a supplemental schedule for the final phase of its investigation on imports of PC boxes from Vietnam.

This supplemental schedule is as follows: the deadline for filing supplemental party comments on Commerce's final antidumping duty determination is 5:15 p.m. on May 28, 2026. Supplemental party comments may address only Commerce's final determination regarding imports of PC boxes from Vietnam. These supplemental final comments may not contain new factual information and may not exceed five (5) pages in length. The supplemental staff report in the final phase of this proceeding will be placed in the nonpublic record on June 15, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter.

For further information concerning this proceeding see the Commission's notice cited above and the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to section 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with sections 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the proceeding must be served on all other parties to the proceeding (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Authority: This proceeding is being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to section 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 27, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-10743 Filed 5-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P